Schedule, Results & Rosters
 2008 World Junior A Challenge Teams
Group A Group B
BLR - Belarus CAN E - Canada East
CAN W - Canada West GER - Germany
RUS - Russia USA - United States

# Time Game/Result Grp Round Venue Location
Sunday, November 2, 2008
1 06:00 PM MT BLR 4 - CAN W 3  A Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Monday, November 3, 2008
2 04:00 PM MT GER 3 - CAN E 6  B Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
3 08:00 PM MT RUS 10 - BLR 4  A Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Tuesday, November 4, 2008
4 04:00 PM MT USA 2 - GER 5  B Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
5 08:00 PM MT CAN W 5 - RUS 2  A Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Wednesday, November 5, 2008
6 08:00 PM MT CAN E 3 - USA 5  B Preliminary Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Thursday, November 6, 2008
7 04:00 PM MT USA 8 - RUS 2  A Quarter-Final Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
8 08:00 PM MT BLR 7 - GER 5  B Quarter-Final Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Friday, November 7, 2008
No games scheduled for today.
Saturday, November 8, 2008
9 12:00 PM MT RUS 8 - GER 2  B 5th Place Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
10 04:00 PM MT USA 5 - CAN E 1  B Semi-Final Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
11 08:00 PM MT BLR 1 - CAN W 4  A Semi-Final Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
Sunday, November 9, 2008
12 01:00 PM MT BLR 1 - CAN E 9  B Bronze Medal Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN
13 06:00 PM MT USA 7 - CAN W 1  A Gold Medal Edgeworth Centre Camrose, Alta., CAN


Exhibition Schedule/Results - Horaire/Résultats Hors concours
Gm # Time (AT) Game/Result Round Arena Location
No. Heure (HA) Match/Résultat Ronde Aréna Lieu
Wednesday, October 29, 2008/le mercredi 29 octobre 2008
01  19:00 CAN W 9 - AUG 2 Exhibition Edgeworth Centre Camrose, AB, CAN
02 19:00 CAN E 7 - POR 1 Exhibition Centennial Arena Lac La Biche, AB, CAN
Friday, October 31, 2008/le vendredi 31 octobre 2008
03 20:00 CAN E 4 - CAN W 2 Exhibition Viking Carena Complex Viking, AB, CAN