Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 146
*TEAMS REMAINING – 6

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Islanders - lost to Cornwall in P.E.I. championship
Cornwall Thunder - lost to Valley in Atlantic Regional championship game
Fredericton Canadiens - lost to Saint John in N.B. semifinals
Miramichi Rivermen - lost to Moncton in N.B. semifinals
Moncton Flyers - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Saint John Vitos - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Ice Pak - lost to Western in semifinals
St. John’s Maple Leafs - lost to St. John's Privateers in semifinals
St. John’s Privateers - lost to Western in NLMMHL championship
Western Kings - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen - lost to Cape Breton West in quarter-finals
Cape Breton West Islanders - lost to Valley in semifinals
Cole Harbour Major Midgets - lost to Dartmouth in quarter-finals
Dartmouth Major Midgets - lost to Valley in NSMMHL championship
Halifax Titans - lost to Dartmouth in semifinals
South Shore Mustangs - lost to Valley in quarter-finals
*Valley Wildcats
Weeks Major Midgets - lost to Halifax in quarter-finals

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers - lost to Sault Ste. Marie in GNML championship
Kirkland Lake Legion 87’s - lost to Sault Ste. Marie in quarter-finals
New Liskeard Cubs - lost to Sudbury in quarter-finals
Nickel City Sons - lost to Sault Ste. Marie in semifinals
North Bay Trappers - lost to Kapuskasing in quarter-finals
*Sault Ste. Marie North Stars
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves - lost to Kapuskasing in semifinals
Timmins Majors - lost to Nickel City in quarter-finals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – missed playoffs
Markham Majors – missed playoffs
Mississauga Rebels - lost to North York in quarter-finals
Mississauga Reps - lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarter-finals
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
North York Rangers - lost to Toronto Red Wings in semifinals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens - lost to Vaughan in quarter-finals
Toronto Marlboros – missed playoffs
Toronto Red Wings - lost to Vaughan in GTHL championship
Toronto Titans - lost to Toronto Red Wings in quarter-finals
Toronto Young Nationals - lost to Vaughan in semifinals
Vaughan Kings - lost to Ottawa Jr. 67’s in Central Regional semifinals

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers - lost to Kitchener in quarter-finals
Cambridge Hawks - lost to London in semifinals
Hamilton Huskies - lost to Waterloo in quarter-finals
Huron-Perth Lakers - lost to London in quarter-finals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers - lost to Waterloo in semifinals
Lambton Jr. Sting - lost to Cambridge in quarter-finals
London Jr. Knights - eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Waterloo Wolves - lost to London in Alliance championship
Windsor Jr. Spitfires - missed playoffs

ONTARIO EAST MINOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
CIHA Voyageurs - ineligible
Eastern Ontario Wild - lost to OHA Gold in quarter-finals
OHA Gold Mavericks - ineligible
OHA Maroon Mavericks - missed playoffs
*Ottawa Jr. 67’s
Ottawa Senators - lost to Upper Canada in quarter-finals
Ottawa Valley Titans - missed playoffs
Upper Canada Cyclones - eliminated in Central Regional round robin

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax/Pickering Raiders - lost to Markham in ETA semifinals
Barrie Colts - missed ETA playoffs
Brampton Battalion - eliminated in SCTA round robin
Burlington Eagles - lost to Oakville in OMHA championship qualifying game (SCTA)
Central Ontario Wolves - lost to Markham in OMHA championship qualifying series (ETA)
Clarington Toros - missed ETA playoffs
Grey-Bruce Highlanders - eliminated in SCTA round robin
Guelph Storm - eliminated in OMHA championship round robin
Halton Hurricanes - lost to Guelph in OMHA championship qualifying game (SCTA)
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs - eliminated in SCTA round robin
Kingston Frontenacs - lost to Whitby in ETA semifinals
Markham Waxers - eliminated in OMHA championship round robin
Niagara Falls Canucks - eliminated in SCTA round robin
Niagara North Stars - eliminated in SCTA round robin
North Central Predators - missed ETA playoffs
Oakville Rangers - eliminated in OMHA championship round robin
Oshawa Generals - lost to Central Ontario in ETA semifinals
Peterborough Petes - missed ETA playoffs
Quinte Red Devils - missed ETA playoffs
South Central Coyotes - lost to York Simcoe in ETA semifinals
Whitby Wildcats - lost to Ottawa Jr. 67’s in Central Regional championship game
York Simcoe Express - eliminated in OMHA championship round robin

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Buffaloes - lost to Red Deer in semifinals
Calgary Flames - lost to Strathmore in preliminary round
Calgary Northstars - lost to Calgary Buffaloes in preliminary round
Calgary Royals - lost to Calgary Buffaloes in quarter-finals
Edmonton CAC Canadians - missed playoffs
Edmonton K of C Pats - lost to Sherwood Park in preliminary round
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs - missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Red Deer in AMHL championship
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers - missed playoffs
Grande Prairie Storm - missed playoffs
Leduc Oil Kings - lost to Lloydminster in preliminary round
Lethbridge Pronghorns - missed playoffs
Lloydminster Bobcats - lost to Edmonton SSAC in semifinals
*Red Deer Chiefs
St. Albert Raiders - lost to Lloydminster in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Kings - lost to Edmonton SSAC in quarter-finals
Southeast Tigers - missed playoffs
Strathmore Bisons - lost to Red Deer in quarter-finals

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
Cariboo Cougars - lost to Okanagan in semifinals
Fraser Valley Thunderbirds - missed playoffs
Greater Vancouver Canadians - lost to Vancouver NW in semifinals
Kootenay Ice - missed playoffs
North Island Silvertips - lost to Vancouver NW in quarter-finals
Okanagan Rockets - lost to Vancouver NW in BCMML championship
South Island Royals - lost to Cariboo in quarter-finals
Thompson Blazers - missed playoffs
Valley West Hawks - lost to Okanagan in quarter-finals
Vancouver NE Chiefs - lost to Greater Vancouver in quarter-finals
Vancouver NW Giants - lost to Red Deer in Pacific Regional

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d’Amos - missed playoffs
Grenadiers de Châteauguay - lost to Séminaire Saint-François in semifinals
Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard - lost to Laval-Montréal in semifinals
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne - lost to Laval-Montréal in quarter-finals
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin - lost to Collège Charles-Lemoyne in preliminary round
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame - lost to Séminaire Saint-François in quarter-finals
Intrépide de Gatineau - missed playoffs
Élites de Jonquière - lost to Chateauguay in quarter-finals
Lions du Lac St-Louis - lost to Collège Notre-Dame in preliminary round
*Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal
Commandeurs de Lévis - lost to Jonquière in preliminary round
Cantonniers de Magog - missed playoffs
Vikings de Saint-Eustache - lost to Trois-Rivières in preliminary round
Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François - lost to Laval-Montréal in LHMAAAQ championship
Estacades de Trois-Rivières - lost to Collège Antoine-Girouard in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles - eliminated in West Regional round robin
Thunder Bay Kings - lost to Saskatoon in West Regional championship game

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings - lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in semifinals
Central Plains Capitals - lost to Southwest in preliminary round
Eastman Selects - lost to Kenora in preliminary round
Interlake Lightning - lost to Norman in preliminary round
Kenora Thistles - lost to Brandon in quarter-finals
Norman Northstars - lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Parkland Rangers - lost to Pembina Valley in preliminary round
Pembina Valley Hawks - lost to Winnipeg Wild in semifinals
Southwest Cougars - lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Thrashers - lost to Winnipeg Wild in MMAAAHL championship
Winnipeg Wild - eliminated in West Regional round robin
Yellowhead Chiefs - lost to Pembina Valley in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars - lost to Saskatoon Contacts in quarter-finals
Beardy’s Blackhawks - missed playoffs
Moose Jaw Generals - lost to Saskatoon Blazers in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Argos - lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Hounds - missed playoffs
Prince Albert Mintos – lost to Saskatoon Contacts in SMAAAHL championship
Regina Pat Canadians - lost to Saskatoon Contacts in semifinals
Saskatoon Blazers - lost to Prince Albert in semifinals
*Saskatoon Contacts
Swift Current Legionnaires - missed playoffs
Tisdale Trojans - missed playoffs
Yorkton Harvest - lost to Regina in quarter-finals

Videos
Close
Credit