Marc-André Fleury

Goaltender

Shoots: Left
Height: 6’2”/1m88
Weight: 180 lbs/81.7 kg
Birthdate: November 28, 1984
Birthplace: Sorel, Que./Qc
Hometown/: Sorel, Que./Qc
Club Team: Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
MHA: AHM Sorel

Hockey Canada Background
Won a gold medal with Canada at the Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver, B.C. … Participated in Canada’s National Men’s Team orientation camp in August 2009 in Calgary, Alta. … Won a silver medal with Canada at the 2004 IIHF World Junior Championship in Finland … Won a silver medal with Canada at the 2003 IIHF World Junior Championship in Halifax, N.S., where he was named Top Goaltender … Became the first Canadian goaltender to be credited with an assist at the 2003 World Juniors … Won a gold medal with Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2001 Six Nations Cup in the Czech Republic … Played for Quebec at the 2001 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in New Glasgow, N.S., finishing ninth

Hockey Background
2010-11: Selected by fans to play in the 2011 NHL All-Star Game … Set a career high with an 11-game winning streak from November 17 to December 11 … Became the seventh-youngest goaltender to record 150 career wins on November 12 vs. Tampa Bay … Sits second all-time in wins and shutouts by a Pittsburgh goaltender … 2009-10: Finished in the top 10 of NHL goaltenders in wins (37) and minutes played (3,798) … 2008-09: Helped Pittsburgh win its third Stanley Cup championship … Registered his 100th NHL win on March 1 vs. Dallas … 2007-08: Finished third in the NHL with 40 wins … Played his 100th NHL game on December 19 vs. St. Louis … Set an NHL record for most saves (38) in an opening-game shutout, a 3-0 win over Philadelphia … 2006-07: Set a team record for most games played by a goaltender in one season, with 67 … 2005-06: Registered 13 of Pittsburgh’s 22 wins … Started the season with Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) … 2004-05: Played with Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, posting a record of 26-19-4 and a 2.52 goals against average with five shutouts in 54 games … Set new team records for wins, shutouts, minutes played and games played by a goaltender … Became the first goaltender in Wilkes-Barre/Scranton history to record 20 wins in a season … 2003-04: Made his NHL debut in dramatic fashion stopping 46 of 48 shots, including a penalty shot, in a 3-0 loss on October 10 vs. Los Angeles … Recorded his first NHL win in his third start on October 18 vs. Detroit, making 31 saves in a 4-3 win … Played in 17 games with the Penguins before being loaned to Canada’s entry at the 2004 IIHF World Junior Championship … Amateur: Played with the QMJHL’s Cape Breton Screaming Eagles for three full seasons (2000-03) and part of the 2003-04 season … Named to the QMJHL Second All-Star Team in 2003-04 … Played in the 2003 CHL Top Prospects Game, where he was named player of the game for his team … Won the Michael Bossy Trophy as the QMJHL’s top professional prospect in 2002-03 … Named the QMJHL Defensive Player of the Year in 2002-03 … Minor Hockey:  Played with the Collège Charles-Lemoyne Riverains in the Ligue de hockey midget AAA du Quèbec in 1999-2000, where he was named the team’s most valuable player … Lists Stéphane Ménard as his favourite minor hockey coach

Personal
Nickname: Flower … Lists Martin Brodeur and Patrick Roy as his hockey idols … Favorites include French pancakes and poutine (foods), Nickelback (band), Jim Carrey (actor) and MTV’s Pimp My Ride (TV show) … Lists football as his favorite sport other than hockey … Son of André and France … Has one sister, Marylène


Statistics
Year Team Event GP MIN GA GAA SO W-L-T Result
Regional
2001 QUE WU17 2 119 6 3.03 0 0-1-1 9th
National
2001 CAN SU18 1 60 3 3.00 0 0-1-0 Gold
2003 CAN WJC 5 267 7 1.57 1 3-1-0 Silver
2004 CAN WJC 5 298 9 1.81 1 3-1-0 Silver
2010 CAN OLY 0 0 0 0.00 0 0-0-0 Gold
  CAN TOTAL 11 625 19 1.82 2 6-3-0