Schedule/Results/Rosters
Group/Groupe A Group/Groupe B Group/Groupe C Group/Groupe D
CZE - Czech Republic SWE - Sweden SVK - Slovakia CAN - Canada
FIN - Finland SUI - Switzerland RUS - Russia USA - United States
LAT - Latvia UKR - Ukraine BLR - Belarus DEN - Denmark
SLO - Slovenia ITA - Italy KAZ - Kazakstan NOR - Norway
       

» Team Canada Preliminary Roster & Prep Players

Gm # Time Grp Game/Résult Round Location
No Pt Heure Grp Match/Résultat Ronde Lieu
Friday, May 5, 2006/le vendredi 5 mai 2006
01 16:15 D USA 3 - NOR 1 Preliminary Skonto Arena
02 17:15 A FIN 5 - SLO 3 Preliminary Riga Arena
03 20:15 (13:15 ET) D DEN 3 - CAN 5 | TSN/RDS Preliminary Skonto Arena
04 21:15 A LAT 1 - CZE 1 Preliminary Riga Arena
Saturday, May 6, 2006/le samedi 6 mai 2006
05 16:15 C BLR 2 - SVK 1 Preliminary Riga Arena
06 16:15 B SUI 3 - ITA 1 Preliminary Skonto Arena
07 20:15 C RUS 10 - KAZ 1 Preliminary Riga Arena
08 20:15 B UKR 2 - SWE 4 Preliminary Skonto Arena
Sunday, May 7, 2006/le dimanche 7 mai 2006
09 16:15 A CZE 5 - SLO 4 Preliminary Riga Arena
10 16:15 D USA 3 - DEN 0 Preliminary Skonto Arena
11 20:15 A FIN 5 - LAT 0 Preliminary Riga Arena
12 20:15 (13:15 ET) D CAN 7 - NOR 1 | TSN/RDS Preliminary Skonto Arena
Monday, May 8, 2006/le lundi 8 mai 2006
13 16:15 C RUS 3 - BLR 2 Preliminary Riga Arena
14 16:15 B SUI 2 - UKR 1 Preliminary Skonto Arena
15 20:15 C SVK 6 - KAZ 0 Preliminary Riga Arena
16 20:15 B SWE 4 - ITA 0 Preliminary Skonto Arena
Tuesday, May 9, 2006/le mardi 9 mai 2006
17 16:15 A SLO 1 - LAT 5 Preliminary Riga Arena
18 16:15 D NOR 6 - DEN 3 Preliminary Skonto Arena
19 20:15 A CZE 3 - FIN 3 Preliminary Riga Arena
20 20:15 (13:15 ET) D CAN 2 - USA 1 | TSN/RDS Preliminary Skonto Arena
Wednesday, May 10, 2006/le mercredi 10 mai 2006
21 16:15 C SVK 3 - RUS 4 Preliminary Riga Arena
22 16:15 B ITA 2 - UKR 4 Preliminary Skonto Arena
23 20:15 C KAZ 1 - BLR 7 Preliminary Riga Arena
24 20:15 B SWE 4 - SUI 4 Preliminary Skonto Arena

Group/Groupe E Group/Groupe F Group/Groupe G (Relegation/Relégation)
1A - FIN 1B - SWE 4A - SLO
1D - CAN 1C - RUS 4B - ITA
2A - CZE 2B - SUI 4C - KAZ
2D - USA 2C - BLR 4D - DEN
3A - LAT 3B - UKR    
3D - NOR 3C - SVK    
     

Gm # Time Grp Game/Résult Round Location
No Pt Heure Grp Match/Résultat Ronde Lieu
Thursday, May 11, 2006/le jeudi 11 mai 2006
25 16:15 F RUS 6 - UKR 0 Qualifier Skonto Arena
26 20:15 E CAN 11 - LAT 0 | TSN/RDS Qualifier Riga Arena
Friday, May 12, 2006/le vendredi 12 mai 2006
27 12:15 G SLO 3 - DEN 3 Relegation Riga Arena
28 12:15 G ITA 3 - KAZ 2 Relegation Skonto Arena
29 16:15 E CZE 3 - NOR 1 Qualifier Riga Arena
30 16:15 F SUI 2 - SVK 2 Qualifier Skonto Arena
31 20:15 E FIN 4 - USA 0 Qualifier Riga Arena
32 20:15 F SWE 4 - BLR 1 Qualifier Skonto Arena
Saturday, May 13, 2006/le samedi 13 mai 2006
33 16:15 G KAZ 5 - SLO 0 Relegation Riga Arena
34 16:15 G ITA 0 - DEN 5 Relegation Skonto Arena
35 20:15 E USA 4 - LAT 2 Qualifier Riga Arena
36 20:15 F BLR 9 - UKR 1 Qualifier Skonto Arena
Sunday, May 14, 2006/le dimanche 14 mai 2006
37 16:15 E NOR 0 - FIN 3 Qualifier Riga Arena
38 16:15 F RUS 6 - SUI 3 Qualifier Skonto Arena
39 20:15 E CAN 4 - CZE 6 | TSN/RDS Qualifier Riga Arena
40 20:15 F SVK 5 - SWE 2 Qualifier Skonto Arena
Monday, May 15, 2006/le lundi 15 mai 2006
41 16:15 G SLO 3 - ITA 3 Relegation Riga Arena
42 16:15 G DEN 3 - KAZ 2 Relegation Skonto Arena
43 20:15 E FIN 2 - CAN 4 | TSN/RDS Qualifier Riga Arena
44 20:15 F SWE 3 - RUS 3 Qualifier Skonto Arena
Tuesday, May 16, 2006/le mardi 16 mai 2006
45 15:15 E CZE 1 - USA 3 Qualifier Riga Arena
46 15:15 F SUI 1 - BLR 2 Qualifier Skonto Arena
47 19:15 E LAT 4 - NOR 2 Qualifier Riga Arena
48 19:15 F UKR 0 - SVK 8 Qualifier Skonto Arena
Wednesday, May 17, 2006/le mercredi 17 mai 2006
49 15:15 - SWE 6 - USA 0 Quarter-Final Riga Arena
50 19:15 - CAN 4 - SVK 1 | TSN/RDS Quarter-Final Riga Arena
Thursday, May 18, 2006/le jeudi 18 mai 2006
51 16:15 - RUS 3 - CZE 4 | TSN/RDS Quarter-Final Riga Arena
52 20:15 - FIN 3 - BLR 0 Quarter-Final Riga Arena
Friday, May 19, 2006/le vendredi 19 mai 2006
Saturday, May 20, 2006/le samedi 20 mai 2006
53 16:15 - CZE 3 - FIN 1 Semi-Final Riga Arena
54 20:15 - CAN 4 - SWE 5 | TSN/RDS (tape delay) Semi-Final Riga Arena
Sunday, May 21, 2006/le jeudi 21 mai 2006
55 16:15 - FIN 5 - CAN 0 | TSN/RDS Bronze Riga Arena
56 20:15 - CZE 0 - SWE 4 | TSN/RDS Gold/Or Riga Arena

** If Latvia qualifies for the quarter-finals, they will play at 20:15 / Si la Lettonie se qualifie pour les quart-de-finales, son match sera 20h15

For more information:
Brad Pascall Vice-President, Hockey Operations