2016-17 National Men's Team

Schedule, Results & Teams
Groups
A B
 Denmark (DEN)  Belarus (BLR)
 Germany (GER)  Canada (CAN)
 Italy (ITA)  Czech Republic (CZE)
 Latvia (LAT)  Finland (FIN)
 Russia (RUS)  France (FRA)
 Slovakia (SVK)  Norway (NOR)
 Sweden (SWE)  Slovenia (SLO)
 United States (USA)  Switzerland (SUI)

# Time (ET) Round Group Teams Arena Location
Friday, May 5, 2017
1 10:15 Preliminary A RUS – SWE LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
2 10:15 Preliminary B BLR – FIN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
3 14:15 Preliminary A GER – USA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
4 14:15 Preliminary B CAN – CZE AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Saturday, May 6, 2017
5 06:15 Preliminary A DEN – LAT LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
6 06:15 Preliminary B SLO – SUI AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
7 10:15 Preliminary A ITA – SVK LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
8 10:15 Preliminary B CZE – BLR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
9 14:15 Preliminary A SWE – GER LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
10 14:15 Preliminary B FRA – NOR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Sunday, May 7, 2017
11 06:15 Preliminary A RUS – ITA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
12 06:15 Preliminary B CAN – SLO AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
13 10:15 Preliminary A DEN – USA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
14 10:15 Preliminary B FRA – FIN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
15 14:15 Preliminary A SVK – LAT LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
16 14:15 Preliminary B SUI – NOR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Monday, May 8, 2017
17 10:15 Preliminary A RUS – GER LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
18 10:15 Preliminary B CAN – BLR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
19 14:15 Preliminary A SWE – USA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
20 14:15 Preliminary B CZE – FIN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
21 10:15 Preliminary A LAT – ITA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
22 10:15 Preliminary B NOR – SLO AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
23 14:15 Preliminary A DEN – SVK LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
24 14:15 Preliminary B FRA – SUI AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
25 10:15 Preliminary A ITA – USA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
26 10:15 Preliminary B BLR – SUI AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
27 14:15 Preliminary A GER – SVK LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
28 14:15 Preliminary B SLO – FIN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Thursday, May 11, 2017
29 10:15 Preliminary A DEN – RUS LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
30 10:15 Preliminary B NOR – CZE AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
31 14:15 Preliminary A LAT – SWE LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
32 14:15 Preliminary B FRA – CAN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Friday, May 12, 2017
33 10:15 Preliminary A ITA – SWE LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
34 10:15 Preliminary B SLO – CZE AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
35 14:15 Preliminary A GER – DEN LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
36 14:15 Preliminary B BLR - FRA AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Saturday, May 13, 2017
37 06:15 Preliminary A USA – LAT LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
38 06:15 Preliminary B FIN – NOR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
39 10:15 Preliminary A SVK – RUS LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
40 10:15 Preliminary B BLR – SLO AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
41 14:15 Preliminary A GER – ITA LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
42 14:15 Preliminary B SUI – CAN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Sunday, May 14, 2017
43 10:15 Preliminary A USA – SVK LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
44 10:15 Preliminary B CZE – FRA AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
45 14:15 Preliminary A SWE – DEN LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
46 14:15 Preliminary B FIN – SUI AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Monday, May 15, 2017
47 10:15 Preliminary A ITA – DEN LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
48 10:15 Preliminary B NOR – CAN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
49 14:15 Preliminary A LAT – RUS LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
50 14:15 Preliminary B SLO – FRA AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
51 06:15 Preliminary A SVK – SWE LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
52 06:15 Preliminary B NOR – BLR AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
53 10:15 Preliminary A USA – RUS LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
54 10:15 Preliminary B SUI – CZE AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
55 14:15 Preliminary A LAT – GER LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
56 14:15 Preliminary B FIN – CAN AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
Off Day
Thursday, May 18, 2017
57 10:15 Quarter-final -- TBD LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
58 10:15 Quarter-final -- TBD AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
59 14:15 Quarter-final -- TBD LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
60 14:15 Quarter-final -- TBD AccorHotels Arena Paris, FRA
Friday, May 19, 2017
Off Day
Saturday, May 20, 2017
61 09:15 Semifinal -- TBD LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
62 13:15 Semifinal -- TBD LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
Sunday, May 21, 2017
63 10:15 Bronze -- L61 – L62 / P61 – P62 LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER
64 14:45 Gold -- W61 – W62 / G61 – G62 LANXESS Arena Cologne, GER

NOTES If Germany qualifies for quarter-finals, it will play Game 59 If France qualifies for quarter-finals, it will play Game 60

Videos
Photos
2016-17 NWU18T: USA 3 – CAN 1 (Gold Medal)
Watts tied the game late, but Canada settled for silver at U18 worlds.
2016-17 NWU18T: CAN 6 – SWE 2 (Semifinal)
Shirley and Fillier had two goals apiece to send Canada to the final.
2016-17 NWU18T: CAN 1 – USA 0 OT (Preliminary)
Bell scored in OT, Ranger earned the shutout and Canada edged the U.S.
2016-17 NWU18T: CAN 4 – RUS 2 (Preliminary)
Potomak scored the winner on a third-period PP to keep Canada perfect.
Close
Credit