Schedule/Results/Rosters - 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship
Teams/Équipes
Group/Groupe A Group/Groupe B
CAN -Canada/Canada AUT -Austria/Autriche
LAT -Latvia/Lettonie CZE - CzechRepublic/République tchèque
SVK -Slovakia/Slovaquie FIN -Finland/Finlande
SUI -Switzerland/Suisse RUS -Russia/Russie
USA - UnitedStates/États-Unis SWE -Sweden/Suède

Event Stats and Standings, visit the home of the International Ice Hockey Federation at www.iihf.com.

Schedule/Results - Horaire/Résultats
# Time (CT) Game/Result Grp Round Venue Location
No Heure (HC) Match/Résultat Grp Ronde Aréna Endroit
Saturday, December 26, 2009 / Le samedi 26 décembre 2009
1 13:00 CZE 1 - SWE 10 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
2 15:00 LAT 0 - CAN 16 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
3 17:00 RUS 6 - AUT 2 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
4 19:00 SVK 3 - USA 7 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Sunday, December 27, 2009 / Le dimanche 27 décembre 2009
5 13:00 AUT 3 - SWE 7 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
6 15:00 USA 3 - SUI 0 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
7 17:00 CZE 3 - FIN 4 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
8 19:00 SVK 8 - LAT 3 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Monday, December 28, 2009 / Le lundi 28 décembre 2009
9 15:00 CAN 6 - SUI 0 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
10 17:00 FIN 0 - RUS 2 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
Tuesday, December 29, 2009 / Le mardi 29 décembre 2009
11 13:00 AUT 1 - CZE 7 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
12 15:00 LAT 1 - USA 12 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
13 17:00 SWE 4 - RUS 1 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
14 19:00 CAN 8 - SVK 2 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Wednesday, December 30, 2009 / Le mercredi 30 décembre 2009
15 13:00 FIN 10 - AUT 1 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
16 15:00 SUI 7 - LAT 5 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Thursday, December 31, 2009 / Le jeudi 31 décembre 2009
17 13:00 SWE 7 - FIN 1 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
18 15:00 SUI 4 - SVK 1 A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
19 17:00 RUS 5 - CZE 2 B Preliminary Brandt Centre Regina, Sask
20 19:00 USA 4 - CAN 5 (SO) A Preliminary Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Friday, January 1, 2010 - Day Off/ Le vendredi 1 janvier 2010 - Congé
Saturday, January 2, 2010 / Le samedi 2 janvier 2010
21 12:00 SVK 3 - AUT 2 - Relegation Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
22 16:00 RUS 2 - SUI 3 - Quarter-Final Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
23 20:00 USA 6 - FIN 2 - Quarter-Final Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Sunday, January 3, 2010 / Le dimanche 3 janvier 2010
24 12:00 CZE 10 - LAT 2 - Relegation Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
25 16:00 SUI 1 - CAN 6 - Semifinal Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
26 20:00 USA 5 - SWE 2 - Semifinal Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Monday, January 4, 2010 / Le lundi 4 janvier 2010
27 12:00 CZE 5 - SVK 2 - Relegation Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
28 16:00 AUT 4 - LAT 6 - Relegation Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
29 20:00 RUS 3 - FIN 4 - 5th/5e Place Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
Tuesday, January 5, 2010 / Le mardi 5 janvier 2010
30 15:00 SUI 4 - SWE 11 - Bronze Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask
31 19:00 USA 6 - CAN 5 (OT) - Gold/Or Credit Union Centre Saskatoon, Sask

Homes teams listed first - Game times are subject to change according to IIHF approval and TV coverage

NOTE: If Canada qualifies for quarter-final, it will play in Game 22 If Canada qualifies for semifinal, it will play in Game 25 If Canada receives bye, Games 22 and 23 will switch (B2-A3 @ 16:00; A2-B3 @ 20:00)

For more information:
Scott Farley Vice President, Marketing Services and Events | Vice président, services de marketing et événements