Schedule, Results & Rosters
Teams
Group A Group B
CAN - Canada CZE - Czech Republic SWE - Sweden FIN - Finland
GER - Germany KAZ - Kazakhstan RUS - Russia LAT - Latvia
USA - United States
SVK - Slovakia

# Time Round Game/Result Venue Location
Friday, December 26, 2008
01 02:30 PM EST Preliminary LAT 1 - RUS 4 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
02 03:30 PM EST Preliminary GER 2 - USA 8 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
03 06:30 PM EST Preliminary FIN 1 - SWE 3 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
04 07:30 PM EST Preliminary CAN 8 - CZE 1 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Saturday, December 27, 2008
05 06:30 PM EST Preliminary SVK 7 - LAT 2 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
06 07:30 PM EST Preliminary KAZ 2 - GER 9 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Sunday, December 28, 2008
07 02:30 PM EST Preliminary RUS 5 - FIN 2 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
08 03:30 PM EST Preliminary KAZ 0 - CAN 15 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
09 06:30 PM EST Preliminary SWE 3 - SVK 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
10 07:30 PM EST Preliminary USA 4 - CZE 3 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Monday, December 29, 2008
11 02:30 PM EST Preliminary LAT 1 - SWE 10 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
12 07:30 PM EST Preliminary GER 1 - CAN 5 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Tuesday, December 30, 2008
13 02:30 PM EST Preliminary RUS 8 - SVK 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
14 03:30 PM EST Preliminary CZE 6 - GER 0 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
15 06:30 PM EST Preliminary FIN 5 - LAT 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
16 07:30 PM EST Preliminary USA 12 - KAZ 0 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Wednesday, December 31, 2008
17 02:30 PM EST Preliminary SWE 5 - RUS 0 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
18 03:30 PM EST Preliminary CZE 10 - KAZ 2 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
19 06:30 PM EST Preliminary SVK 3 - FIN 2 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
20 07:30 PM EST Preliminary CAN 7 - USA 4 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Friday, January 2, 2009
21 03:30 PM EST Quarter-Final USA 3 - SVK 5 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
22 06:30 PM EST Relegation GER 1 - LAT 7 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
23 07:30 PM EST Quarter-Final RUS 5 - CZE 1 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Saturday, January 3, 2009
24 03:30 PM EST Semi-Final SWE 5 - SVK 3 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
25 06:30 PM EST Relegation FIN 7 - KAZ 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
26 07:30 PM EST Semi-Final CAN 6 - RUS 5 (SO) SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Sunday, January 4, 2009
27 02:30 PM EST Relegation FIN 3 - GER 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
28 06:30 PM EST Relegation LAT 7 - KAZ 1 Ottawa Civic Centre Ottawa, Ont.
29 07:30 PM EST 5th Place USA 3 - CZE 2 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
Monday, January 5, 2009
30 03:30 PM EST Bronze RUS 5 - SVK 2 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.
31 07:30 PM EST Gold CAN 5 - SWE 1 SBP Arena Ottawa, Ont.

# Time Event Venue
Location
Tuesday, December 16, 2008
- 14:00 Practice Arena 1 CFB Petawawa
Wednesday, December 17, 2008
- 11:00 Practice Arena 1 CFB Petawawa
- TBD Practice Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
Thursday, December 18, 2008
- 14:00 Pre-game skate Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
Friday, December 19, 2008
- 11:00 Pre-game skate Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
01 19:00 CAN 4 - SWE 2 Air Canada Centre Toronto, Ont.
Saturday, December 20, 2008
- 2:00 Practice Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
Sunday, December 21, 2008
- 11:00 Pre-game skate Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
02 14:00 CZE 5 - SVK 2 Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Kitchener, Ont.
03 19:00 CAN 7 - FIN 3 Hershey Centre Mississauga, Ont.
04 19:00 KAZ 1 - RUS 4 General Motors Centre Oshawa, Ont.
05 19:00 LAT 2 - USA 13 K-Rock Centre Kingston, Ont.
Monday, December 22, 2008
- TBD Practice Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
06 19:00 GER - LAT Brockville Memorial Centre Brockville, Ont.
Tuesday, December 23, 2008
- TBD Pre-game skate Alder Arena Orangeville, Ont.
07 19:00 CAN 7 - SVK 0 Copps Coliseum Hamilton, Ont.
08 19:00 CZE 1 - SWE 5 Powerade Centre Brampton, Ont.
09 19:00 FIN 1 - KAZ 2 Molson Centre Barrie, Ont.
10 19:00 RUS 1 - USA 5 K-Rock Centre Kingston, Ont.