Roster/Belarus
# Name Pos. Birthdate Ht. Wt. 1998-99 Team NHL Draft
# Joueur Pos. Naissance T. P. Équipe 1998-99 Rep. LNH
  Vitali Aristau G 09/02/83 5'10 195 Junost, Belarus Eligible 2001 Draft
29 Andrei Fralou G 03/03/80 5'10 167 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
2 Barys Karol G 23/02/82 5'9 168 Junost, Belarus Eligible 2000 Draft
4 Aliaksei Andreyeu D 08/04/79 6'0 180 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
6 Dzianis Hryhartsevich D 02/03/80 5'11 167 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
  Kanstantsin Kaltsou D 17/04/81 5'11 178 Severstal, Russia Eligible 1999 Draft
13 Viktar Kastsiuchonak D 06/06/79 6'1 185 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
16 Yauheni Kryamaz D 23/07/79 6'1 192 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
5 Vadzim Navitski D 23/01/79 6'2 187 Tivali, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
3 Mikalai Vasiukovich D 12/01/80 5'11 161 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
  Yaraslau Zauharodni D 21/10/80 6'0 176 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
30 Andrei Ausiannikau F 11/01/79 5'11 176 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
22 Ilya Bubenshchikau F 02/10/80 6'0 174 Banik Sok, Czech Rep Eligible 1999 Draft
19 Ihar Butko F 14/01/79 6'3 200 Tivali, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
10 Yauhenni Kurilin F 01/01/79 5'11 174 Anchorage, WCHL Eligible 1999 Draft
15 Andrei Maroz F 23/11/81 5'9 150 Polymir, Belarus Eligible 2000 Draft
21 Aliaksandr Poliukh F 09/06/79 5'11 162 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
27 Andrei Shavialiou F 21/07/79 5'7 155 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
18 Maksim Slysh F 20/01/79 5'11 160 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
26 Yahor Tsurykau F 12/07/80 5'11 185 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
17 Pavel Valchok F 04/09/80 6'1 178 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft
25 Aliaksei Valchok F 04/09/80 6'1 174 Junost, Belarus Eligible 1999 Draft

 

Staff/Personnel
Head Coach: Mikhail Zakharov
Assistant Coach: Vitali Erfilov
Masseur: Vadim Borodkin
Doctor: Vassili Taran
Equipment Manger: Vladimir Ryabobolov
Team Manager: Alexander Lechtchik
Team Leader: Alexander Bely Belarus

They earned the right to compete in the 'A' pool of the Junior Championship by winning the 'B' Championship over the Ukraine and Poland. Belarus replaces Germany, which finished 10th in the World Junior Championship in Helsinki, Finland in 1998. Top 3 Prospects: Pavel Bely, Ihar Butko, Vadim Nvitski