Hockey Canada Network |
News
Hockey Canada’s National Award Winners announced; Annie Orton of Blairmore, Alberta, named Outstanding Volunteer of the Year
NR.082.13
|
May 24, 2013
|
|

CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. – Hockey Canada honoured community leaders from across the country during the annual awards banquet Friday night, held as part of the governing body’s 94th Annual General Meeting (AGM) at the Delta Prince Edward.

The 2013 Outstanding Volunteer Award went to Annie Orton, of Blaimore, Alta. Orton has been dedicated to the game of hockey at the local level, provincial or national level for over 30 years now. A mother of two sons in the game, her involvement started with the volunteer board of the Crowsnest Pass Minor Hockey Association, where she also coached or managed teams, and she chaired the committee that organized provincial tournaments in both 1992 and 1998. Orton joined Hockey Alberta as Zone 5 discipline coordinator, moving up the ranks until she became Hockey Alberta’s president in 2009.

The 10 Hockey Canada national award winners are as follows:

Female Hockey Breakthrough Award
(outstanding contribution to advancing female hockey)
Karen Hughes (Scarborough, Ont.)

Liz MacKinnon Award
(special contributions of a Hockey Canada volunteer’s spouse)
Susan Pitcher (Windsor, Nfld.)

Hal Lewis Award
(Hockey Canada staff person who best exemplifies the spirit of the organization)
Jonah McEachern (Regina, Sask.)

Gordon Juckes Award
(outstanding contribution to the development of amateur hockey at the national level)
Rick Polutnik (Red Deer, Alta.)

Officiating Award
(outstanding contribution to officiating at the branch and national level)
Dr. Maurice Roy (Grand Falls, N.B.)

Hockey Canada Order of Merit – Atlantic
(an individual who has served amateur hockey faithfully)
Nancy Orr (Hunter River, P.E.I.)

Hockey Canada Order of Merit – Central
(an individual who has served amateur hockey faithfully)
Claude Gauthier (Montreal, Que.)

Hockey Canada Order of Merit – West
(an individual who has served amateur hockey faithfully)
Jerrold Lemko (Vegreville, Alta.)

Outstanding Volunteer Award
(outstanding volunteer work in amateur hockey and Hockey Canada)
Annie Orton (Blairmore, Alta.)

Nominations for all awards were submitted by Hockey Canada’s 13 member branches and the winners were chosen by Hockey Canada’s selection committee. The success of minor hockey associations in Canada depends heavily on volunteers and Hockey Canada is pleased to recognize the individuals who contribute greatly to the game of hockey across the country.

More than 250 representatives from regional and provincial hockey associations are in Charlottetown for Hockey Canada’s 94th Annual General Meeting, which started Thursday, May 23 and concludes Sunday, May 26.

For more information on Hockey Canada, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca.

Follow Hockey Canada through social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada, www.twitter.com/hockeycanada and www.youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: