Hockey Canada Network |
News
Alumnae Aplenty: 67 Players With U18 Nationals Experience to Attend U18 and U22 Camps
U18.003.12
|
August 10, 2012
|
|

When Canada’s top young female players converge on Calgary for the National Women’s Under-18 Team and National Women’s Under-22/Development Team selection camps early in August, there will be no shortage of National Women’s Under-18 Championship alumnae in attendance.

Of the 80 players who received invites to the two camps, 67 represented their province or region at the U18 Nationals, combining for 107 appearances and 28 gold medals – all, of course, from Ontario Red, which is seven-for-seven at the tournament, winning every national title.

The list includes 36 of the 40 U22 hopefuls and 31 with U18 aspirations, including forward Kennedy Ottenbreit-Daunheimer, who is the only player at the U18 camp with experience at more than one national championship; she represented Saskatchewan as a 14-year-old at the 2009 nationals in Surrey, B.C., and last year in Saguenay, Que., at the age of 16.

Other notables include 2010 Olympic gold medallist Marie-Philip Poulin, who finished her National Women’s Under-18 Championship career as the tournament’s all-time leading scorer, racking up 30 points (12 goals, 18 assists) in three appearances with Quebec, and a trio of players at the U18 camp – Kristyn Capizzano, Hilary Lloyd and Sarah Nurse – who helped Ontario Red to gold at last year’s nationals in Saguenay as underagers.

All 40 of the players invited to Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Team selection camp are eligible to play in the 2012 National Women’s Under-18 Championship, Nov. 7-11 in Dawson Creek, B.C.

NATIONAL WOMEN’S U18 CHAMPIONSHIP ALUMNAE ATTENDING U22 SELECTION CAMP

  • Erin Ambrose, D – Ontario Blue, 2008; Ontario Red, 2009/2011
  • Kelly Babstock, F – Ontario Red, 2009
  • Christine Bestland, F – Manitoba, 2007/2008/2009
  • Shelby Bram, F – Manitoba, 2009
  • Jessica Campbell, F – Saskatchewan, 2007/2008/2009
  • Mellissa Channell, D – Ontario Red, 2011
  • Hayleigh Cudmore, D – Ontario Red, 2008/2009
  • Mélodie Daoust, F – Quebec, 2007/2008/2009
  • Gabrielle Davidson, F – Quebec, 2008/2009
  • Sarah Davis, F – Atlantic, 2007/2008/2009
  • Ann-Renée Desbiens, G – Quebec, 2009/2011
  • Roxanne Douville, G – Quebec, 2007/2008
  • Shannon Doyle, D – Ontario Blue, 2007; Ontario Red, 2008/2009
  • Meghan Dufault, F – Manitoba, 2008/2009/2011
  • Sarah Edney, D – Ontario Blue, 2009
  • Brittany Esposito, F – Alberta, 2008
  • Laura Fortino, D – Ontario Red, 2007/2008
  • Kaleigh Fratkin, D – British Columbia, 2007/2008/2009
  • Emily Fulton, F – Ontario Red, 2009
  • Erica Howe, G – Ontario Red, 2009
  • Brianne Jenner, F – Ontario Blue, N2005; Ontario Red, 2007/2008
  • Rebecca Kohler, F – Ontario Red, 2011
  • Brigette Lacquette, D – Manitoba, 2008
  • Sarah Lefort, F – Quebec, 2011
  • Shannon MacAulay, F – Atlantic, 2009/2011
  • Emerance Maschmeyer, G – Alberta, 2011
  • Isabel Ménard, F – Ontario Blue, 2007; Ontario Red, 2008
  • Carly Mercer, F – Ontario Red, 2008/2009
  • Saige Pacholok, D – Alberta, 2007/2008
  • Cassandra Poudrier, D – Quebec, 2007/2008/2009
  • Marie-Philip Poulin, F – Quebec, N2005/2007/2008
  • Jamie Lee Rattray, F – Ontario Blue, 2007; Ontario Red, 2008/2009
  • Jillian Saulnier, F – Atlantic, 2007/2008/2009
  • Laura Stacey, F – Ontario Blue, 2009; Ontario Red, 2011
  • Kelly Terry, F – Ontario Red, 2008/2009
  • Kayla Tutino, F – Quebec, 2008/2009
  • NATIONAL WOMEN’S U18 CHAMPIONSHIP ALUMNAE ATTENDING U18 SELECTION CAMP

  • Taylor Accursi, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Geneviève Bannon, F – Quebec, 2011
  • Taryn Baumgardt, D – Alberta, 2011
  • Ashleigh Brykaliuk, F – Manitoba, 2011
  • Hanna Bunton, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Kristyn Capizzano, F – Ontario Red, 2011
  • Robyn Chemago, G – Alberta, 2011
  • Emily Clark, F – Saskatchewan, 2011
  • Catherine Daoust, D – Quebec, 2011
  • Catherine Dubois, F – Quebec, 2011
  • Samantha Fieseler, D – British Columbia, 2011
  • Karly Heffernan, F – Alberta, 2011
  • Jesse Keca, F – British Columbia, 2011
  • Emma Korbs, D – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Halli Krzyzaniak, D – Manitoba, 2011
  • Breanna Lanceleve, F – Atlantic, 2011
  • Hilary Lloyd, F – Ontario Red, 2011
  • Nicole Martindale, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Hayley Masters, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Sydney McKibbon, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Hannah Miller, F – British Columbia, 2011
  • Eden Murray, F – Alberta, 2011
  • Kimberly Newell, G – British Columbia, 2011
  • Sarah Nurse, F – Ontario Red, 2011
  • ennedy Ottenbreit-Daunheimer, F – Saskatchewan, 2009/2011
  • Alexa Ranahan, D – British Columbia, 2011
  • Sydney Smith, D – Alberta, 2011
  • Sarah Steele, D – Atlantic, 2011
  • Samantha Sutherland, F – Alberta, 2011
  • Brianna Veerman, F – Ontario Blue, 2011
  • Chelsea Ziadie, D – Quebec, 2011

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: