Hockey Canada Network |
News
Road to the TELUS Cup: Ontario Minor Hockey Association (Eastern Triple A)
TEL.005.11
|
February 14, 2011
|
|

PLAYOFF MATCH-UPS
East Division
1) Quinte Red Devils vs. 4) Central Ontario Wolves
2) Whitby Wildcats vs. 3) Clarington Toros

West Division
1) York Simcoe Express vs. 4) Ajax/Pickering Raiders
2) Markham Waxers vs. 3) Barrie Colts

FINAL STANDINGS
East Division
Quinte – 47 points
Whitby – 45 points
Clarington – 38 points
Central Ontario – 30 points
Oshawa – 30 points
Kingston – 24 points
Peterborough – 21 points

West Division
York Simcoe – 56 points
Markham – 50 points
Barrie – 41 points
Ajax/Pickering – 32 points
South Central – 26 points
North Central – 12 points

LAST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCE
Oshawa Kiwanis (1988 – 4th place)

TOTAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES (since 1984)
1 (1988)

LAST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
none

TOTAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
none (best finish: 4th place – Oshawa Kiwanis, 1988)

TOP REGULAR SEASON TEAM – YORK SIMCOE EXPRESS
Despite playing two less games than some of their competition (the West division has one less team than the East Division), the York Simcoe Express claimed first place in the ETA, finishing six points up on second-place Markham in the East and nine ahead of the West Division’s regular season champions from Quinte. The Express had a spectacular +65 goal differential, tying for the ETA lead in goals for (126) and leading the way all by themselves in the goals against column (61). York Simcoe, which won the prestigious Big Nickel Tournament in Sudbury in November, enters the postseason on a hot streak, having won 11 in a row to close out the regular season.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: