Hockey Canada Network |
News
Rosters Announced for 2011 National Women's Under-18 Championship
NR.123.11
|
October 13, 2011
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced Thursday the eight provincial and regional rosters for the 2011 National Women’s Under-18 Championship, which will take place Nov. 2-6 at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Saguenay, Que.

The National Women’s Under-18 Championship is an important event for Hockey Canada scouts, who will use the tournament to help select Canada’s team for the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s U18 World Championship, Dec. 31 to Jan. 7 in Zlin and Prerov, Czech Republic. The rosters for the national championship include 21 of the 22 players who were part of Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Team for its three-game series against the United States in Rockland, Ont., in August.

The teams have been split into two groups, with each team to play three preliminary round games. The top two teams from each group will advance to the semifinals, with the gold medal game set to air on TSN/RDS, Hockey Canada’s official broadcaster, on Sunday, Nov. 6. All games, excluding the gold medal game, can be seen live via webcast through hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

Full-tournament, 16-game ticket packages are now available for just $30. Packages include all 12 preliminary round games, both semifinals, the bronze medal game and gold medal game. For more information on tickets, CLICK HERE.

Of the 23 players named last week to Canada’s National Women’s Team for the 2011 4 Nations Cup, 19 are alumnae of the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, including 2010 Olympic gold medallists Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Haley Irwin, Rebecca Johnston and Marie-Philip Poulin.   


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: