Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada's National Men's Summer Under-18 Team Roster Announced
NR.093.10
|
August 3, 2010
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League, announced Tuesday the 22 players who will represent Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team at the 2010 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka tournament, August 9-14 in Breclav, Czech Republic and Piestany, Slovakia.

The roster was finalized Tuesday following Hockey Canada’s four-day selection camp at Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary. The camp included daily practices and three Red-White intersquad games.

Canada’s roster is made up of 13 forwards, seven defencemen and two goaltenders. Head coach George Burnett (Port Perry, Ont./Belleville, OHL), assembled the roster with support from assistant coaches Ron Choules (Montreal, Que./Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL) and Jim Hiller (Nelson, B.C./Tri-City, WHL), Al Murray, Hockey Canada’s head scout for the men’s Program of Excellence, and Brad Pascall, Hockey Canada’s vice-president of hockey operations/national teams.

“It was a very competitive camp, and choosing these 22 players was by no means an easy task,” said Burnett. “All of the players named today have earned their spot on the roster, and we look forward to getting to Europe and defending Canada’s gold medal.”

National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team breakdown

2 goaltenders, 7 defencemen, 13 forwards

21 players from the Canadian Hockey League

13 players from the Ontario Hockey League

4 players from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

4 players from the Western Hockey League

1 player from the Central Canadian Hockey League

20 players with experience in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence

Canada has won the Memorial of Ivan Hlinka in five of the past six years, and will play in Group B with Slovakia, Sweden and Switzerland, a group that will be based out of Piestany. Group A, which consists of the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia and the United States, will play out of Breclav.

Canada will face the Czech Republic in an exhibition game in Breclav on Saturday, August 7 before opening the tournament against Sweden on Monday, August 9. The top two teams from each group advance to the semifinals on Friday, August 13, with the gold medal game scheduled for Saturday, August 14.

There will be no TV or radio coverage of the event. Hockey Canada’s official website, www.hockeycanada.ca, is the place to find complete coverage of Canada at the tournament.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: