Hockey Canada Network |
News
Semifinal Saturday Set at 2010 TELUS Cup
NR.050.10
|
April 23, 2010
|
|

LÉVIS, Que. – The playoff matchups are set at the 2010 TELUS Cup, with the Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard, Mississauga Reps, Notre Dame Hounds, and St. John’s Fog Devils advancing to semifinal action on Saturday.

Following preliminary-round play on Friday, Antoine-Girouard finished in first place with a record of 3-0-2 and will face fourth-place finisher Mississauga (2-2-1). The second seed will be Notre Dame (2-0-3), which will take on the third-seed St. John’s (2-1-2).

The host Lévis Commandeurs and Red Deer Optimist Rebels, both of whom sported 1-4-0 records, have been eliminated from playoff contention.

Saturday’s first semifinal will be held at 4 p.m. ET, with the second semi going at 7:30 p.m. ET. Both games can be seen live on FastHockey, by going to hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

The two semifinal winners will meet on Sunday for the gold medal at 2:30 p.m. ET. The semifinal losers will meet for bronze on Sunday at 10 a.m. ET. The gold medal final can be seen on TSN and RDS (check local listings for specific broadcast times).


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: