Hockey Canada Network |
News
RBC Cup Trophy Tour
RBC.002.09
|
April 1, 2009
|
|

On May 10, Canada's national Junior A champions will have the chance to hoist the RBC Cup in Victoria, B.C. Between now and then, fans in the Victoria area will get the chance to do the same, thanks to the RBC Trophy Tour.

The tour kicks off on Tuesday, April 7 at the main RBC branch in Victoria and, over the next month, host committee members will take the trophy to several RBC branches, including those in Sidney, Sooke and Esquimalt.

“The trophy tour has been a big success over the last few years, and we’re excited to have it on Vancouver Island this year,” says Jody Twa, co-chair of the 2009 RBC Cup. “The excitement is building throughout the region, and to have the trophy here really drives it home that we’re not too far away from the first puck being dropped.”

The 2009 RBC Cup runs from May 2-10 in Victoria and will feature five teams - representatives from the Central, East, West and Pacific regions, along with the host Victoria Grizzlies.

"RBC is thrilled to help bring the excitement of the RBC Cup to our communities," said Debora Linehan, regional vice-president with RBC. "RBC branches throughout Victoria are holding contests to win two tickets to the gold medal game and other prizes.  The trophy that will be raised aloft by the winning team on May 10 will also be on display."

Following are the communities which will be a part of the RBC Trophy Tour (please contact the specific RBC branch for more information):

April 7-8 – Main Branch (1079 Douglas Street) – Diane Falconer, 250-356-4532

April 9 – Sidney (2464 Beacon Avenue) – Kim Walsh, 250-655-2553

April 13 – Esquimalt (1153 Esquimalt Road) – Sue McIntyre, 250-356-3339

April 14 – Broadmead Village (777 Royal Oak Drive) – Pat Hannah, 250-356-4620

April 15 – Oak Bay (2255 Oak Bay Avenue) – Trisha Quaife, 250-356-4572

April 16 – Shelbourne and McKenzie (3970 Shelbourne Street) – Howard Liptrot, 250-953-5603

April 17 – Brentwood Bay (1185 Verdier Avenue) – Diane Kerr, 250-544-5068

April 18 – Cook Street (304 Cook Street) – Cathy Cox, 250-356-3471

April 20 – Douglas and Pandora (1501 Douglas Street) – Frank Low, 250-356-4631

April 21 – Mill Bay (2690 Mill Bay Road) – Meena Gill, 250-743-6419

April 22-23 – Burnside and Tillicum (306 Burnside Road West) – Karen Robertson, 250-356-4757

April 24-25 – Sooke (6660 Sooke Road) – Todd Olynyk, 250-642-1111

April 27-29 – Westshore Town Centre (2945 Jacklin Road) – Rick Eigler, 250-391-1031

April 30-May 2 – Colwood (1913 Sooke Road) – Joshua Johner, 250-391-1004

The RBC Cup will also make stops at local schools and events:

Dunsmuir Middle School – April 23 (9-10 a.m.)

Colquitz Middle School – April 23 (1-2 p.m.)

Sassenos Middle School – April 24 (9-10 a.m.)

Sooke Elementary School – April 24 (1-2 p.m.)

street hockey tournament outside the Sooke branch – April 25

Sangster Elementary School – May 1 (9-10 a.m.)

Millstream Elementary School – May 1 (10:30-11:30 a.m.)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: