Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada East Roster Announced for 2009 World Junior A Challenge
NR.145.09
|
October 16, 2009
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced on Thursday the 22 players that will represent Canada East at the 2008 World Junior A Challenge, November 1-8 in Summerside, P.E.I.

Canada East has won a medal at all three previous World Junior A Challenges taking silver in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., and 2007 in Trail, B.C., before winning bronze last year in Camrose, Alta.

The Canada East roster is comprised of players from the Central Canadian Hockey League (CCHL), Ontario Junior A Hockey League (OJAHL), Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (NOJHL), Central Junior Hockey League (CJHL), Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Québec (LHJAAAQ) and Maritime Junior A Hockey League (MJAHL).

“We are very pleased with the players we have chosen to represent Canada East in Summerside,” said Canada East head coach Todd Gill (Brockville, CJHL), a 19-year NHL veteran. “This is the first chance Canada East has to play in front of its home fans and we think we have chosen the players who will bring Canada East its first gold medal.”

The selection process for Canada East involved extensive scouting by Gill, general manager Marty Abrams (Wellington, CCHL), assistant coaches Pat Bosch (Granby, LHJAAAQ), James Richmond (Georgetown, OJAHL) and Troy Ryan (Halifax, MJAHL) and head scout Jack Ferguson, and included three evaluation camps featuring 157 hopefuls; camps were held in Richmond Hill, Ont. (CCHL, OJAHL), Renfrew, Ont. (NOJHL, CJHL, LHJAAAQ) and Halifax, N.S. (MJAHL).

Canada East’s roster for the 2009 World Junior A Challenge includes:

• Two (2) goaltenders, seven (7) defensemen and 13 forwards

• Six (6) players currently leading or co-leading their teams in scoring (Andrew Calof – Nepean, Colin Campbell – Vaughan, Greg Carey – Burlington, Jacob Laliberte – Cornwall, Lucas Lessio – St. Michael’s, Jonathan Milley – Smiths Falls)

• One (1) player currently leading or co-leading their league in scoring (Greg Carey - CCHL)

• Three (3) players returning from the 2008 World Junior A Challenge (Scott Dawson, Jacob Laliberte, David Pratt)

• Eight (8) players from the CJHL, six (6) players from the CCHL, five (5) players from the OJAHL, one (1) player from the NOJHL, one (1) player from the LHJAAAQ and one (1) player from the MJAHL

Canada East will play in Group B at the 2008 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Belarus and the United States, while Canada West, Russia and Sweden will comprise Group B. Round-robin play will run until Thursday, November 3, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 7. 

The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 8 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: