Hockey Canada Network |
News
Fourteen Elite Under-20 and Under-18 Goaltenders to Attend Fourth Annual Hockey Canada Program of Excellence Camp in Calgary, June 11-14
NR.089.09
|
May 26, 2009
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League, has announced that the fourth annual Program of Excellence goaltending camp will be held at Norma Bush Arena in Calgary from June 11-14.

Fourteen goaltenders – 10 in the under-20 age category (candidates for the National Junior Team) and four in the under-18 category (candidates for the National Men’s Under-18 Team) – will get the opportunity to work with a number of instructors during the four-day camp.

All 14 goaltenders were selected by Hockey Canada based on evaluations done by Hockey Canada head scout Al Murray during the 2008-09 season and in consultation with coaches, general managers and team officials throughout the CHL. Frederic Chabot and Ron Tugnutt – who are the goaltending consultants with Canada’s National Junior Team and National Men’s Under-18 Team, respectively – will oversee a group of seven instructors.

UNDER-20 GOALTENDERS

Jake Allen | New Maryland, N.B. | Montreal (QMJHL)|

Olivier Bellevance-Roy | Causapscal, Que. | Cape Breton (QMJHL)

Jean-François Bérubé | Boisbriand, Que. | Montreal (QMJHL)

Adam Brown | Kelowna, B.C. | Kelowna (WHL)

Gabriel Girard | Varennes, Que. | Shawinigan (QMJHL)

Matt Hackett | London, Ont. | Plymouth (OHL)

Martin Jones | North Vancouver, B.C. | Calgary (WHL)

Edward Pasquale | Toronto, Ont. | Saginaw (OHL)

Scott Stajcer | Cambridge, Ont. | Owen Sound (OHL)

Jamie Tucker | Victoria, B.C. | Vancouver (WHL)

UNDER-18 GOALTENDERS

JP Anderson | Toronto, Ont. Mississauga | St. Michael’s (OHL)

Louis Boileau-Domingue | Mont St-Hilaire, Que. | Moncton (QMJHL)

Calvin Pickard | Winnipeg, Man. | Seattle (WHL)

Kent Simpson | Edmonton, Alta. | Everett (WHL)

In addition, two goaltenders – Bryce O’Hagan (Burlington, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL) and Michael Zador (Toronto, Ont./Oshawa, OHL) –did not receive invitations to the goaltending camp because they represented Canada at the 2009 IIHF World Under-18 Championship in April. They will continue to be monitored by Murray, Chabot and Tugnutt over the course of the season.

“The goaltenders invited to this camp are the future of the Program of Excellence, and we want to give them every opportunity to develop,” says Brad Pascall, senior director of men’s national teams for Hockey Canada. “We have had a lot of success with this camp in its first three years, and are excited to have these goaltenders work with some of the top instructors in the game.”

The camp will include both on-ice and off-ice sessions. The instructors will provide both the participants and Hockey Canada with detailed reports at the conclusion of the camp. All of the on-ice sessions will be held at Norma Bush Arena in Calgary and will be open to the public.

PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE GOALTENDING CAMP ON-ICE SCHEDULE (all times MT)

Norma Bush Arena, Calgary, Alta.

Group 1 – Anderson, Bérubé, Boileau-Domingue, Pickard, Simpson, Stajcer

Group 2 – Allen, Bellevance-Roy, Brown, Girard, Hackett, Jones, Pasquale, Tucker

Thursday, June 11

6:15 – 7 p.m. Group 1

7:15 – 8 p.m. Group 2

Friday, June 12

9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Group 2

11 a.m. – 12 p.m. Group 1

4:45 – 5:45 p.m. Group 2

6 – 7 p.m. Group 1

Saturday, June 13

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Group 1

10:45 – 11:45 a.m. Group 2

4 – 5 p.m. Group 1

5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Group 2

Sunday, June 14

9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Group 1

10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Group 2


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: