Hockey Canada Network |
News
Fifty-Seven of Canada's Top Women's Under-19 Players Invited to Attend National Women's Under-19 Program Evaluation Camp From July 22-29 in Calgary
NR.092.07
|
June 27, 2007
|
|

CALGARY – Hockey Canada announced on Tuesday the 58 players who have been invited to the National Women’s Under-19 Program evaluation camp, July 22-29 at Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary.

The players were selected by Hockey Canada to be part of the Under-19 program based on evaluations done by Wally Kozak, head scout for the National Women’s Program, along with his regional scouts during the 2006-07 season. These evaluations included performances with their respective club teams, along with the 2007 Canada Winter Games in Whitehorse, YT.

Thirty-five of the players selected to attend the camp are eligible to represent Canada at the inaugural IIHF World Women’s Under-18 Championship, to be held in Canada in January 2008. Hockey Canada will use this camp to help select 22 players who will make up the National Women’s Under-18 Team for an exhibition series vs. the USA’s National Women’s Under-18 Team in Ottawa, ON from August 23-26.

The remaining 23 players (1989 birthdays) will be evaluated and considered for a spot on the National Women’s Under-22 Team, which will travel to Lake Placid, NY for a three-game exhibition series vs. the USA’s National Women’s Under-22 Team from August 23-26.

Fifty-seven of the players invited to camp represented their province at the 2007 Canada Winter Games in March, including 13 members of the gold medal-winning Team Ontario.

“This is an exciting place to be – starting our National Women’s Under 18 Program and preparing to participate in the inaugural IIHF World Women’s Under-18 Championship,” says Julie Healy, director of female hockey for Hockey Canada. “What a tremendous opportunity this is for the athletes and staff. The opportunity this presents to continue to grow the female game in every part Canada is invaluable.”

National Women’s Under-19 Evaluation Camp – Breakdown by Branch

BC Hockey – 7 (Pattenden, Cruickshank, Fratkin, Kromm, Gallo, Lok, McDonald)

Hockey Alberta – 5 (Maschmeyer, Ramsay, Schols, Watt, Colborne)

Saskatchewan Hockey Association – 5 (Herman, Ptolemy, Gillanders, Rossler, Wiebe)

Hockey Manitoba – 8 (Brian, Hewett, Morrison, Wauer, Bram, Frykas, Karpenko, Miles)

Ontario Women’s Hockey Association – 12 (Plenderleith, Watchorn, Bendus, Birchard, Deluce, Jenner, Johnston,

McIntosh, Prevost, Spooner, Wakefield, White)

Hockey Quebec – 10 (Garcia, Blain, Rougeau, Suc, Baribeau-Rondeau, Bélanger-Cournoyer, Dumais, Emond, Oles, Poulin)

Hockey Nova Scotia – 3 (Haverstock, Brophy, Wong)

Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador – 2 (Davis, Wakeham)

Hockey New Brunswick – 3 (Murphy, Doucet, Roy)

Hockey PEI – 1 (O’Donnell)

Hockey North – 2 (Daigneault, Rivest)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: