Hockey Canada Network |
News
2007 RBC Royal Bank Cup Award Winners Announced - Semi-Finals Set for Saturday -
NR.068.07
|
May 11, 2007
|
|

PRINCE GEORGE, BC – The 2007 RBC Royal Bank Cup, Canada’s 37th National Junior A Championship, held its Awards Banquet on Friday night in Prince George, BC. The recipients of all six individual awards were announced at the banquet.

The awards were based on the tournament’s round-robin, which ran from Saturday to Thursday. (Courtesy of Andy Devlin - 'LA Media' www.lamediadesign.com)

The 2007 RBC Royal Bank Cup award winners are:

Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy)

– Daniel Michalsky – Aurora Tigers (OPJHL)(CENTRAL)

Top Goaltender

– Allen York – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)

Top Forward

– Daniel Michalsky – Aurora Tigers (OPJHL)(CENTRAL)

Top Defenseman

– Evan Oberg – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)

Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Smaltz Trophy)

– Joe Colborne – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)

Top Scorer

– Daniel Michalsky/Scott Kobialko – Aurora Tigers/Camrose Kodiaks (OPJHL/AJHL)(CENTRAL/PACIFIC)

KYLE TURRIS – RBC FINANCIAL GROUP CANADIAN JUNIOR A PLAYER OF THE YEAR

In addition to the tournament awards, the Canadian Junior A Hockey League (CJAHL) handed out its RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of the Year award. The RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of the Year award goes to the Canadian Junior A hockey player who has best combined hockey skills and achievement with community involvement during the 2006-07 season. This year’s winner is Kyle Turris of the BCHL’s Burnaby Express.

The BCHL’s Coastal Conference MVP, the 17-year-old scored a league-leading 66 goals, including 50 in 39 games, and added 55 assists for 121 points, good for second in the league. Turris also put together a league-high 19-game scoring streak during the season.

The top-ranked North American skater for the 2007 NHL Entry Draft, Turris represented his country three times during the 2006-07 season, winning gold with the National Under-18 Team at the Junior World Cup in the Czech Republic in August 2006, winning gold with Canada West at the 2006 World Junior A Challenge in Yorkton, SK in November 2006, and finishing fourth with the National Under-18 Team at the 2007 IIHF World Under-18 Championship in Finland in April 2007.

Turris will attend the University of Wisconsin in the fall, majoring in Business.

RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of the Year nominees:

BCHL – Kyle Turris (Burnaby Express)

AJHL – Dustin Sather (Grande Prairie Storm)

SJHL – Kyle Reed (Notre Dame Hounds)

MJHL – Brant Hilton (Winnipeg South Blues)

NOJHL – Anthony Libonati (Blind River Beavers)

SIJHL – Jordan Smith (Fort William North Stars)

CJHL – Doug Jewer (Kanata Stallions)

LHJAAAQ – Nicolas Lafontaine (l’Action de Joliette)

IAN MACDONALD

– NATIONAL RBC FINANCIAL GROUP JUNIOR A SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

Ian Macdonald of the OPJHL’s Kingston Kimco Voyageurs was named as the winner of the $5,000 national RBC Financial Group Junior A Scholarship. Macdonald was one of 10 nominees, one from each of the CJHL’s member leagues.

Adam Marriner (Nepean Raiders, CJHL) was the $1,000 Nickerson Family Award winner, while Kevin Luft (Sherwood Park Crusaders, AJHL) was the $500 Nickerson Family Award winner.

RBC Financial Group Junior A Scholarship nominees:

BCHL – Riley Whitlock (Cowichan Valley Capitals)

AJHL – Kevin Luft (Sherwood Park Crusaders)

SJHL – Evan Vossen (La Ronge Ice Wolves)

MJHL – Sean Kliewer (Portage Terriers)

NOJHL – Brad Hummel (North Bay Skyhawks)

SIJHL – Jacob Cahoon (Thunder Bay Bulldogs)

OPJHL – Ian Macdonald (Kingston Kimco Voyageurs)

CJHL – Adam Marriner (Nepean Raiders)

LHJAAAQ – Nicolas Lafontaine (l’Action de Joliette)

MJAHL – Andrew Harmes (Truro Bearcats)

In addition, the 2004 Grand Prairie Legacy Scholarships were handed out at the awards banquet. Established following the 2004 RBC Royal Bank Cup in Grande Prairie, AB, these $500 scholarships are awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams.

2004 Grand Prairie Legacy Scholarship winners:

Prince George Spruce Kings – Dylan Exton

Camrose Kodiaks – Brady Cook

Selkirk Steelers – Andrew Fernandez

Aurora Tigers – Doug Henderson

Pembroke Lumber Kings – Scott Campbell

"RBC applauds the hard work and dedication of this year's winners of the RBC Royal Bank Cup tournament awards as well as the RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of Year and the RBC Financial Group Junior A Scholarship recipients. These athletes are role models for their commitment to their sport as well as academic achievement and community involvement," said Alan Depencier, director of Community Marketing and Sponsorships, RBC Financial Group. "Whether it is a pickup game on a backyard rink or the gold medal game at the Winter Olympic Games, hockey is an integral part of our communities and these players exemplify the best of the sport."

After an exciting week of round-robin play, the semi-finals are set for Saturday, May 12. The Aurora Tigers face the Pembroke Lumber Kings at 2:00 p.m. PT, followed by the Camrose Kodiaks taking on the host Prince George Spruce Kings at 7:00 p.m. PT.

The gold medal game will go at 7:30 p.m. PT on Sunday, May 13. It can be seen on TSN/RDS, the official broadcaster of Hockey Canada, beginning at 8:00 p.m. PT (check local listings).


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: