Hockey Canada Network |
News
Team Canada West Roster Announced for World Junior A Challenge
NR.125.06
|
October 11, 2006
|
|

CALGARY, AB – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior A Hockey League (CJAHL), announced today the 22 players who will make up Team Canada West at the inaugural World Junior A Challenge in Yorkton and Humboldt, SK from November 6-12, 2006. The roster for Team Canada East will be released tomorrow, October 12.

The roster is made up of players from the CJAHL’s five Western leagues: British Columbia Hockey League, Alberta Junior Hockey League, Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, Manitoba Junior Hockey League, and Superior International Junior Hockey League.

The World Junior A Challenge is a six-team international event featuring the best Under-20 players in Junior A hockey in Canada, as well as national teams from Russia, Belarus, Slovakia and Germany. The gold medal game will be played in Yorkton on Saturday, November 12, and will be broadcast on TSN, the official broadcaster of Hockey Canada.

“It brings me great pleasure to be able to announce the complete roster for Team Canada West today,” said Darcy Rota, director of operations. “The coaching staff has done a tremendous amount of scouting, and paid very close attention to the players we have in Western Canada. We are very confident that we have selected the best available players from this region to represent Team Canada West.”

“The players that we have selected for Team Canada West are the ones that we feel will give us the best opportunity to win the gold medal in this tournament,” said Boris Rybalka, head coach. “There are so many good players in the West, which made the selection process very difficult. We are very proud to have narrowed the list down to the 22 players who we feel will best represent our team in the 2006 World Junior A Challenge."

The roster announced today is the result of extensive scouting done by Rota, Rybalka, and the rest of the Team Canada West staff.

WEST Roster - The roster includes:

Two (2) goaltenders, seven (7) defensemen and 13 forwards

Nine (9) players currently leading their teams in scoring (Ostrow – Nanaimo, McNeely – Burnaby, Winnett – Salmon Arm, Pierro-Zabotel – Merritt, Fontaine – Bonnyville, Hobbins – Nipawin, Reed – Notre Dame, Malchuk – Dauphin, Gvora – Thunder Bay)

One (1) player currently leading their league in scoring (Pierro-Zabotel – BCHL)

One (1) goaltender currently leading their league in GAA (Boomer – AJHL)

Ten players from the BCHL, six (6) from the SJHL, three (3) from the AJHL, two (2) from the MJHL and one (1) from the SIJHL

One player with international experience (Turris – 2006 U18 World Cup)

Ticket packages are available for the games in Yorkton by calling the Gallagher Centre at 306-783-3909, or online at www.hockeycanada.ca. The packages cost $99 for eight games (four round-robin, two semi-finals, bronze medal game and gold medal game). In Humboldt, ticket packages are available at the Broncos’ office, at 306-682-5575. Packages are $55 for four round-robin games. Seats for individual games will be available 48 hours prior to the start of the tournament.

» 2006 World Junior A Challenge


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: