Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canadian Regional Rosters Announced for 2006 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Saskatchewan
NR.156.05
|
November 30, 2005
|
|

REGINA, SK – Hockey Canada and the 2006 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge Host Commitee officially announced on Wednesday the final rosters for Canada’s five Regional Under-17 Teams participating in the event, which will run from December 29- in Regina and several other Saskatchewan communities.

Canada’s five Regional Under-17 Teams at the 2006 World Under-17 Challenge are:

  • PACIFIC (Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Yukon)
  • WESTERN (Manitoba, Saskatchewan)
  • ONTARIO
  • QUEBEC
  • ATLANTIC (Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia)

FOR CANADIAN REGIONAL TEAM ROSTERS PARTICIPATING IN THE 2006 WORLD UNDER-17 CHALLENGE GO TO HOCKEYCANADA.CA

The 2006 World Under-17 Challenge features ten teams, of which five are regional Canadian teams (Pacific, Western, Ontario, Quebec, and Atlantic) and five are international teams (Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Slovakia, and USA). Rosters for the five international teams will be posted at www.hockeycanada.ca over the course of the next few weeks, as soon as they are available.

Thirteen games of the 2006 World Under-17 Challenge will be held at the Brandt Centre in Regina, including the gold and bronze medal games. Games will also be held in the satellite communities of Moose Jaw, Fort Qu’Appelle, Balgonie, Indian Head, Southey, Milestone, and Weyburn. Tickets for these games are available and on sale now through each respective community (information below).

The World Under-17 Challenge represents the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence. The five Canadian regional teams are operated by Hockey Canada’s member branches, as they identify the top Under-17 players through regional camps. Through the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, players get a first experience of international hockey and the event represents a first step in identifying and evaluating coaches and players for Canada’s National Under-18 and Junior Teams.

“The World Under-17 Challenge is a very important component of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence,” said Hockey Canada Director, Program of Excellence Blair Mackasey. “This is a first opportunity to identify, develop and evaluate future members of Canada’s National Under-18 Program and Canada’s National Junior Team.”

Seventeen of the 22 players that won gold for Canada at the 2005 IIHF World Junior Championship in North Dakota, were past participants at either the World Under-17 Challenge or the Canada Winter Games.

TICKET INFORMATION FOR 2006 WORLD UNDER-17 CHALLENGE

Regina – Brandt Centre – 1-888-734-3975 or (306) 949-2577

Moose Jaw – (306) 694-5711

Fort Qu’Appelle – (306) 332-4614

Balgonie – (306) 771-2284

Indian Head – (306) 695-2742

Southey – (306) 726-2141

Milestone – (306) 436-2002

Weyburn – (306) 842-2212


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: