Hockey Canada Network |
News
2005 TELUS Cup award winners announced
NR.052.05
|
April 22, 2005
|
|

GATINEAU, QC – The 2005 TELUS CUP, Canada’s National Midget Championship held its Awards Banquet on Friday in Gatineau, QC where the Championship Directorate announced all individual award winners for the 2005 TELUS Cup.

The 2005 TELUS CUP, Canada’s National Midget Hockey Championship Winners

TELUS Most Valuable Player

David Richard – Saskatoon Contacts (West)

Most Sportsmanlike
Simon Danis-Pépin – L’intrépide de Gatineau (Host)

Top Goaltender
Bobby Nadeau – Commandeurs de Lévis (Quebec)

Top Defenceman
Eric Gryba – Saskatoon Contacts (West)

Top Forward
Kyle Bortis – Saskatoon Contacts (West)

Top Scorer
Kyle Bortis – Saskatoon Contacts (West)

Esso Most Dedicated Award/Scholarship
James Murdoch – Don Mills Flyers (Central)

Semi-final action takes place on Saturday, April 23 as the Don Mills Flyers (Central) face off against the Saskatoon Contacts (West) at 2:00 pm (Eastern) and the Intrépide de Gatineau (Host) face les Commandeurs de Lévis (Quebec) at 6:00 pm (Eastern). 

Both semi-final games and the Gold medal game will be broadcast on TSN/RDS, Hockey Canada’s official broadcaster.  The two semi-final games will be tape delayed and shown at 8:00 pm ET and 11:30pm ET on Saturday, April 23 while the Gold medal game will be broadcast live beginning at 2:30 pm ET on Sunday, April 24.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: