Hockey Canada Network |
News
TSN to Broadcast Canada's Games From Prague at The Men's World Championship
WMC.01.04
|
April 21, 2004
|
|

TORONTO (ON) - The international hockey tradition continues on TSN with exclusive Canadian coverage of the IIHF Men's World Hockey Championship from Prague, Czech Republic, from April 25 to May 9 as Team Canada looks to defend its championship title.

TSN will televise nine games throughout the two-week tournament including all of Team Canada's early and qualification round matches plus the quarter-finals, semifinals and gold medal game.

TSN's Dave Randorf will call the play-by-play action alongside colour commentator Gary Green. Rod Black and Dave Reid will anchor the TSN studio show, providing viewers with previews, highlights, analysis and tournament updates.

TSN's complete IIHF Men's World Hockey Championship broadcast schedule is as follows:

*Sun, April 25 Canada vs. Austria 2 p.m. ET

*Tue, April 27 Canada vs. France 6 a.m. ET (encore at 3:30 p.m. ET)

*Wed, April 28 Canada vs. Switzerland  10 a.m. ET (encore at 4 p.m. ET)

*Fri, April 30 Canada vs. TBD 10 a.m. ET (encore at 1 p.m. ET)

*Sun, May 2 Canada vs. TBD 2 p.m. ET

*Mon, May 3 Canada vs. TBD 2 p.m. ET

*Wed, May 5 Quarter-finals 10 a.m. ET (encore at 12:30 p.m. ET)

*Saturday, May 8 Semifinals 2 p.m. ET

*Sunday, May 9 Gold Medal Game 2 p.m. ET

*Schedule subject to change


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: