Hockey Canada Network |
News
The 2004 National Midget Championship Begins on Monday in Kenora, ON
NR.041.04
|
April 16, 2004
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA – The city of Kenora, ON prepares to host the top midget hockey teams in Canada, at Canada’s 2004 National Midget Championship, which runs from April 19-25, 2004. The 2004 National Midget Championship (formerly the Air Canada Cup) marks the 26th year of the Midget Hockey Championship.

Five regional Midget teams play down to qualify for the National Midget Championship, with the Kenora Stars qualifying as the host team to form a six team round robin tournament.

Teams competing at the 2004 National Midget Championship are:

• Red Deer (AB) Optimist Chiefs, representing the Pacific Region

• College Charles-Lemoyne (QC), representing the Québec Region

• Kenora (ON) Stars, as the Host Team

• Cornwall (PEI) Thunder, representing the Atlantic Region

• Toronto (ON) Marlboros, representing the Central Region

• Brandon (MB) Wheat Kings, representing the Western Region

The 2004 National Midget Championship opens on April 19th, with three games scheduled. The action begins with Team West (Brandon) facing Team Pacific (Red Deer) at noon (ET), followed at 3:30 pm (ET) by Team Quebec (College Charles-Lemoyne) vs. Team Atlantic (Cornwall) and at 8pm (ET) by Team Central (Toronto) against the Host Team (Kenora). Opening ceremonies will be held at 7:30 pm.

All games at the 2004 National Midget Championship will be played at the Kenora Recreation Centre. Tickets are available on-site at the Rec. Centre or by calling 1-800-347-9617.

The National Midget Championship game will be broadcast live on TSN/RDS, the official broadcaster of Hockey Canada, on at 3:30pm (ET).

Past players over the 26 year history of the National Midget Championship (formerly the Air Canada Cup) have included 2002 Olympic gold medalists Simon Gagné (1998), Al MacInnis (1979), Michael Peca (1990), Joe Sakic (1986) and Steve Yzerman (1980), 2002 National Junior Team member Joffrey Lupul (2000), and notable NHL-ers such as Dany Heatley (1998) Daniel Brière (1994), Ron Francis (1980), Olaf Kolzig (1987), Scott Mellanby (1983), Derek Morris (1995) and Patrick Roy (1982).


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2014 PARA: Welcome to Sochi
Mar 02, 2014
Canada’s National Sledge Team has arrived ahead of the Paralympics.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: