Hockey Canada Network |
News
Forty of Canada's Best Women's Hockey Players to Attend Six-Day Development Camp
NR.071.02
|
September 24, 2002
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA – Forty of Canada’s best women’s hockey players will attend a six-day development camp from October 8-13, 2002 in Toronto, ON, Head Coach Karen Hughes and the CHA’s Director, Female Programs, Julie Healy announced on Tuesday.

The camp roster includes 19 of the 20 members of Canada’s 2002 Women’s Olympic Team, which captured gold at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah. Defenceman Geraldine Heaney retired from international competition following the Olympic Games and is the only Olympic gold medallist not returning for the 2002-2003 season.

"It’s an exciting time of the year as we get ready for another season," said Karen Hughes, Head Coach of Canada’s National Women’s Team for the 2002-2003 season. "This camp will provide us with healthy competitions at all positions as our younger players will be pushing our veterans for an opportunity with the National Team for this year and in the future."

  • The 40-player Development Camp roster includes:

    • A combined 62 World championship gold medals, won by 22 players;

    • 29 players who have been part of the National Under 22 Team: Antal, Apps, Béchard, Botterill, Bredin, C. Chartrand, I. Chartrand, Collins, Desrosiers, Eustace, Ferrari, Kingsbury, Labonté, Laska, MacLeod, Malcher, Ouellette, Perks, Pinelli, Piper, Pretty, Shewchuk, Shupak, Sostorics, St-Pierre, Turner, Walton, West, Wickenheiser;

    • 11 members of the 2002 National Under 22 Team which defeated the U.S. National Under 22 Team in a three-game series (2-0-1) in August 2002: Apps, C. Chartrand, Eustace, Kingsbury, Labonté, MacLeod, Perks, Piper, Pretty, Turner, Walton;

    • 12 National Team Rookies (who have never played a game with Canada’s National Women’s Team): C. Chartrand, Desrosiers, Eustace, Laska, MacLeod, Malcher, Perks, Pinelli, Pretty, Shupak, Turner, Walton;

    • 1 six-time World Champion: Goyette (1992, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001);

    • 3 five-time World Champions: Brisson (1994, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001), Campbell (1994, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001), Sunohara (1990, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001);

    • 3 four-time World Champions: Hefford (1997, 1999, 2000, 2001), Pounder (1994, 1999, 2000, 2001); Wickenheiser (1994, 1997, 1999, 2000);

    • 9 Olympic silver medallists (1998): Botterill, Brisson, Campbell, Dupuis, Goyette, Hefford, Kellar, Sunohara, Wickenheiser;

    • Provincial breakdown: Ontario (16), Quebec (11), Alberta (4), Saskatchewan (4), Manitoba (3), British Columbia (1) and Newfoundland (1);

    • League breakdown: 23 from the NWHL (National Women’s Hockey League), 10 from U.S. Colleges, 5 from Canadian Universities/Colleges, 2 undecided (Shewchuk, Wickenheiser).

During the 2002-2003 season, Canada's National Women's Team will be taking part in the 2002 4 Nations Cup in Kitchener, ON from November 6-10, 2002 (ticket information: 1-800-265-6368/519-745-0303) and the 2003 IIHF World Hockey Championship in Beijing, China from April 2-8, 2003. Other events are TBD.

2002-2003 Canada's National Women's Team Development Camp Roster

Équipe nationale feminine du Canada 2002-2003  

Alignement du camp de développement

Player Pos. S/C Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown 2002-2003 Team
Joueuse Pos. L/C T. P. Naissance Ville d'origine Équipe 2002-2003
Charline Labonté G L/G 5'8 150 10/15/82 Boisbriand, QC Montreal (NWHL)
Tania Pinelli G L/G 5'6 150 5/11/79 Hamilton, ON Mississauga (NWHL)
Sami Jo Small G L/G 5'7 187 3/25/76 Winnipeg, MB Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Kim St-Pierre G L/G 5'8 150 12/14/78 Châteauguay, QC McGill U. (CIS)
Virginie Bilodeau D L/G 5’4 125 02/03/78 St-Etienne Lauzon, QC Montreal (NWHL)
Correne Bredin D L/G 5'11 190 2/11/80 Warburg, AB Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
Therese Brisson D R/D 5'7 150 10/5/66 Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC Mississauga (NWHL)
Cathy Chartrand D R/D 5'10 192 5/8/81 Lac Nominingue, QC Montreal (NWHL)
Isabelle Chartrand D L/G 5'5 130 4/20/78 Anjou, QC Montreal (NWHL)
Delaney Collins D L/G 5'3 135 5/2/77 Pilot Mound, MB Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Gillian Ferrari D R/D 5'8 165 6/23/80 Thornhill, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Becky Kellar D L/G 5'7 150 1/1/75 Hagersville, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Susie Laska D L/G 5'9 145 11/1/79 Cobden, ON Univ. of Toronto (CIS)
Carla MacLeod D R/D 5'4 135 6/16/82 Calgary, AB Wisconsin (WCHA)
Kim Malcher D L/G 5'8 165 1/28/80 Bolton, ON Univ. of Toronto (CIS)
Cheryl Pounder D R/D 5'6 145 6/21/76 Mississauga, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Dana Pretty D L/G 5'6 150 1/15/82 Richmond, BC Mount Royal College (ACAC)
Colleen Sostorics D R/D 5'4 174 12/17/79 Kennedy, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Cassandra Turner D R/D 5'7 180 5/20/81 Campbellford, ON Brown Univ. (ECAC)
Dana Antal F/A R/D 5’7 135 04/19/77 Esterhazy, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Gillian Apps F/A L/G 5'11 173 11/2/83 Unionville, ON Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
Kelly Béchard F/A R/D 5'9 145 1/22/78 Sedley, SK Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Amanda Benoit-Wark F/A L/G 5'3 135 1/22/76 Welland, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Jennifer Botterill F/A L/G 5'9 155 5/1/79 Winnipeg, MB Harvard (ECAC)
Cassie Campbell F/A L/G 5'8 141 11/22/73 Brampton, ON Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Annie Desrosiers F/A L/G 5'9 145 7/29/80 St-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Lori Dupuis F/A L/G 5'8 165 11/14/72 Cornwall, ON Brampton (NWHL)
Joanne Eustace F/A R/D 5'6 145 1/20/81 Torbay, NF Minn-Duluth (WCHA)
Danielle Goyette F/A L/G 5'7 148 1/30/66 St-Nazaire, QC Oval X-Treme (NWHL)
Jayna Hefford F/A L/G 5'5 140 5/14/77 Kingston, ON Brampton (NWHL)
Gina Kingsbury F/A L/G 5'7 138 11/26/81 Rouyn-Noranda, QC St. Lawrence U. (ECAC)
Caroline Ouellette F/A L/G 5'11 172 5/25/79 Montréal, QC Minn-Duluth (WCHA)
Lara Perks F/A R/D 5'8 175 8/9/81 Trenton, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Cherie Piper F/A R/D 5'5 165 6/29/81 Scarborough, ON Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
Tammy Lee Shewchuk F/A R/D 5'4 138 12/31/77 St-Laurent, QC TBD/À déterminer
Lori Shupak F/A R/D 5'8 150 8/22/80 Sherwood Park, AB U. of Alberta (CIS)
Vicky Sunohara F/A L/G 5'7 170 5/18/70 Scarborough, ON Brampton (NWHL)
Meagan Walton F/A R/D 5'7 148 8/23/83 Calgary, AB Dartmouth Coll. (ECAC)
Sommer West F/A R/D 5'8 160 4/24/78 Bowmanville, ON Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Hayley Wickenheiser F/A R/D 5'9 170 12/8/78 Shaunavon, SK TBD/À déterminer
 

STAFF/PERSONNEL

Dir., Female Programs/Dir., programmes féminins : Julie Healy, Montreal, QC - CHA/ACH
Head Scout/Dépisteur-en-chef: Wally Kozak, Wadena, SK - CHA/ACH
Head Coach/Entraîneure-chef: Karen Hughes, Agincourt, ON - Univ. of Toronto (CIS)
Associate coach/Entraîneur associé: Mike Pelino, Welland, ON - CHA/ACH
Assistant coach/Entraîneure adjoint: Ken Dufton, Toronto, ON - Beatrice Aeros (NWHL)
Video coach/Entraîneur vidéo: Ryan Jankowski, Calgary, AB - CHA/ACH
Goaltending coach/Entraîneur des gardiens:
Dave Jamieson, Coboconk, ON
Equipment manager/Gérant d'équipement: Jeff Lang, Davidson, SK - CHA/ACH
Therapist/Thérapeute: Lois Pohlod, Calgary, AB
Therapist/Thérapeute: Doug Stacey, Hamilton, ON
Media Relations/Relations médias: André Brin, Winnipeg, MB - CHA/ACH
Media Relations/Relations médias : J.J. Hebert, Niagara Falls, ON - CHA/ACH

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: