Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada's Roster Announced for 2002 World Under 18 Hockey Championship
NR.021.02
|
April 3, 2002
|
|

CALGARY, AB - The CHA's Director, Scouting Barry Trapp, Canada's National Under 18 Team Head Coach Mike Pelino in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League announced the 22 players that will represent Canada at the 2002 IIHF World Under 18 Hockey Championship from April 11-21, in Slovakia.

Canada's 2002 World Championship Under 18 Team is comprised of players under 18 years old (born in 1984) whose teams are not playing in either the CHL, Junior A or collegiate playoffs. Seventeen of the 22 players named to Canada's Under 18 Team are eligible for the 2002 NHL Entry Draft to be held in Toronto in June, 2002. All 22 players come from the Canadian Hockey League, including 9 from the Western Hockey League, 7 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and 6 from the Ontario Hockey League.

« Canadian hockey has had a great start to 2002 with gold medals for the men's and women's teams at the Winter Olympics and a silver medal at the World Juniors," said Pelino. "Canada's Under 18 Team hopes to make the whole country proud once again at the World Championship."

Canada will be taking part in the IIHF World Under 18 Championship for the first time ever in 2002. The IIHF World Under 18 Hockey Championship mars the second event of the season for Canada's National Under 18 Program. In August, 2001, Canada's National Under 18 Summer Team won a gold medal at the 2001 Six Nations Under 18 Cup in the Czech Republic.
The 2002 IIHF World Under 18 Championship in Slovakia will feature 12 teams. Russia captured the 2001 Championship on in Finland, by defeating Switzerland in the final.

Canada's Under 18 Team will be led by Head Coach Mike Pelino, and assistant coaches Richard Liboiron (Moncton, QMJHL) and Bob Lowes (Regina, WHL).

Player evaluation and selection was overseen by the CHA's Director of Scouting, Barry Trapp. Trapp worked in consultation with an advisory board made up of six CHL general managers: Sherry Bassin (Erie), Raymond Bolduc (Québec), Ken Hodge (Portland), Kelly McCrimmon (Brandon), Serge Savard (Montreal) and Jeff Twohey (Peterborough), three regional scouts, Jim Currie (West), Jim Cassidy (Ontario) and Serge Aubry (Quebec) and the coaching staff.

Team Schedule (All times local)

  • April 6th 10 - 11am Team Canada players and staff to watch Toronto Maple Leafs 10:30am practice Air Canada Centre
    (Media availability)

  • April 6th 5:35pm Flight AC 872 to Frankfurt Pearson Airport - Terminal 3

  • April 7 -10 Pre-competition camp Bratislava, Slovakia

  • April 9th 5pm Canada vs. Slovakia U19 Bratislava, Slovakia

  • April 11-22 2002 IIHF World Under 18 Championship Piestany, Slovakia


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: