Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE ESSO CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 103
*TEAMS REMAINING – 6

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK MIDGET AAA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE
Fredericton V-Reds – lost to Moncton in NBMAAAFHL championship
Fundy Nationals – lost to Fredericton in semifinals
*Moncton Rockets

HOCKEY NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR
Central – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Eastern – lost to Western in semifinal
Tri-Pen – eliminated in round robin
Western – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin

NOVA SCOTIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Panthers – lost to Metro in semifinals
East Hants Penguins – lost to Moncton in Atlantic Regional championship game
Metro Boston Pizza – lost to East Hants in NSFMAAAHL championship
Northern Selects – lost to East Hants in semifinals

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Storm – lost to Kings County in semifinals
Kings County Kings – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Mid Isle Wildcats - lost to Kings County in PEIFMAAAHL championship
Western Wind – lost to Mid Isle in semifinals

ONTARIO REGION

ONTARIO WOMEN’S HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Aurora Panthers – eliminated in round robin
Barrie Sharks – eliminated in round robin
Belleville Bearcats – eliminated in playdowns
Bluewater Hawks – eliminated in playdowns
Brampton Canadettes – eliminated in playdowns
Brantford Ice Cats – eliminated in round robin
Burlington Barracudas – eliminated in playdowns
Cambridge Roadrunners – eliminated in playdowns
Chatham Outlaws – eliminated in playdowns
Clarington Flames – lost to Stoney Creek in quarter-finals
Cornwall Typhoons – eliminated in round robin
Durham West Lightning – eliminated in playdowns
Etobicoke Dolphins – eliminated in playdowns
Guelph Jr. Gryphons – eliminated in round robin
Haldimand Rivercats – eliminated in playdowns
Hamilton Hawks – eliminated in playdowns
Hearst Voyageuses – eliminated in round robin
Kanata Rangers – eliminated in playdowns
Kanata Senators – eliminated in round robin
Kitchener Lady Rangers – eliminated in round robin
London Devilettes #1 – eliminated in round robin
London Devilettes #2 – eliminated in playdowns
Markham-Stouffville Stars – eliminated in playdowns
Mississauga Chiefs #1 – lost to Oakville in qualifying game
Mississauga Chiefs #2 – eliminated in playdowns
Nepean Wildcats – eliminated in playdowns
Niagara Rapids – eliminated in playdowns
North Bay Ice Boltz – eliminated in playdowns
North Halton Twisters – eliminated in playdowns
North York Storm #1 – eliminated in playdowns
North York Storm #2 – eliminated in playdowns
Oakville Hornets – lost to Thunder Bay in quarter-finals
Oshawa Lady Generals – eliminated in playdowns
Ottawa Ice – eliminated in round robin
Perth Predators – eliminated in playdowns
Peterborough Ice Kats – eliminated in round robin
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder – eliminated in playdowns
St. Catharines Chaos – lost to Clarington in qualifying game
Sarnia Lady Sting – lost to Whitby in qualifying game
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning – lost to Thunder Bay in qualifying game
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats – eliminated in round robin
Scarborough Sharks – eliminated in round robin
Smiths Falls Cubs – eliminated in playdowns
*Stoney Creek Sabres
*Sudbury Lady Wolves #1
Sudbury Lady Wolves #2 – eliminated in playdowns
Thunder Bay Queens – lost to Stoney Creek in semifinals
Toronto Aeros – lost to Whitby in quarter-finals
Toronto Leaside Wildcats – eliminated in playdowns 
Vaughan Flames – eliminated in playdowns
Waterloo Ravens – eliminated in playdowns
West Northumberland Wild – eliminated in playdowns
Whitby Wolves #1 – lost to Sudbury in semifinals
Whitby Wolves #2 – eliminated in playdowns
Windsor Wildcats – eliminated in playdowns

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MAJOR MIDGET FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Bruins – lost to Calgary Flyers in preliminary round
Calgary Flyers – lost to Highwood in quarter-finals
*Edmonton Thunder
Highwood Raiders – lost to Edmonton in AMMFHL championship
Lloydminster Steelers – lost to Edmonton in semifinals
Peace Country Storm – lost to Lloydminster in quarter-finals
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Highwood in semifinals
St. Albert Slash – lost to Edmonton in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Fury – lost to Peace Country in preliminary round
Southeast Tigers – lost to Red Deer in quarter-finals
Spruce Grove Saints – lost to St. Albert in preliminary round

BRITISH COLUMBIA FEMALE MIDGET AAA LEAGUE
*Fraser Valley Phantom
Kootenay Wildcats – lost to West Coast in quarter-finals
Northern Cougars – lost to Thompson-Okanagan in semifinals
Thompson-Okanagan Rockets – lost to Fraser Valley in BCFMAAAL championship
Vancouver Island Hurricanes – lost to Thompson-Okanagan in quarter-finals
West Coast Avalanche – lost to Fraser Valley in semifinals

WEST REGION

MANITOBA FEMALE MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Yellowhead in quarter-finals
Eastman Selects – lost to Pembina Valley in quarter-finals
Norman Wild – lost to Westman in quarter-finals
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Weyburn in West Regional
Westman Wildcats – lost to Pembina Valley in MFMHL championship
Winnipeg Avros – lost to Westman in semifinals
Winnipeg Ice – lost to Winnipeg Avros in quarter-finals
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Pembina Valley in semifinals

SASKATCHEWAN FEMALE MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Sharks – lost to Regina in quarter-finals
Melville Prairie Fire – lost to Weyburn in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Prince Albert Bears – lost to Weyburn in semifinals
Regina Rebels – lost to Weyburn in SFMAAAHL championship
Saskatoon Stars – lost to Swift Current in quarter-finals
Swift Current Wildcats – lost to Regina in semifinals
*Weyburn Gold Wings

Videos
Close
Photo Credit:  
Close
Credit