Czech Republic 9, CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks 2

CZECHS SCORE EARLY AND OFTEN IN PRE-TOURNAMENT WIN OVER LUMBERJACKS

LIVERPOOL, N.S. – David Pastrnak opened the scoring just 2:25 after the puck dropped, Lubos Rob doubled the lead less than six minutes later and the Czech Republic was off and running to a 9-2 pre-tournament win over the CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks on Friday night.

Pastrnak, Rob, Jakub Vrana and Martin Slansky all scored twice for the Czechs, who led 3-1 after one period and 8-1 after two despite being outshot 25-24 through 40 minutes.

Jiri Kepka had the other goal for the Czechs, while Vrana added two assists for a five-point night and Roman Prikryl and Filip Pyrochta chipped in with three helpers apiece. In total, 12 Czechs put their names in the scoresheet in the one-sided win.

Jeremy Butterworth and Brandon Leonardo scored goals for the Lumberjacks, who took time out of their Maritime Hockey League season to take part in the contest ahead of the 2012 World Junior A Challenge, which opens Monday in Yarmouth, N.S.

Both teams split goaltending duties, with Rene Svoboda and Stepan Lukes splitting time for Czechs and Billy Clarke and Jordan Lee sharing the 60 minutes for the Lumberjacks.

The Czechs kick off the World Junior A Challenge on Monday when they take on Russia in the tournament opener (4 p.m. AT).

Game Information
Game Number 01 Round Exhibition
Arena Queens Place Emera Arena City, Country Liverpool, N.S.
Month / Day / Year 11/02/2012 Time 7:00 PM AT
Attendance 1100 Game Status Final

Box Score 1 2 3 Total
Czech Republic (CZE) 3 5 1 9
CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks (CWG) 1 0 1 2

Goals/Penalties
First Period

Goals: 
   02:25 CZE 22 David Pastrnak (13 Jakub Vrana, 16 Filip Pyrochta) 
   08:19 CZE 23 Lubos Rob (10 David Kampf) 
   14:19 CWG 91 Jeremy Butterworth (5 Brandon Leonardo) 
   15:54 CZE 23 Lubos Rob (6 Tomas Andrlik, 16 Filip Pyrochta) PP 

Penalties: 
02:44 CZE 5 Alex Pisarik (Holding) 
14:50 CWG 11 Robert Fraser (Slashing)

Second Period

Goals: 
   04:04 CZE 13 Jakub Vrana (22 David Pastrnak) 
   04:34 CZE 14 Martin Slansky (17 Roman Prikryl) 
   11:41 CZE 22 David Pastrnak (13 Jakub Vrana, 17 Roman Prikryl) 
   12:46 CZE 14 Martin Slansky (6 Tomas Andrlik, 16 Filip Pyrochta) 
   15:15 CZE 13 Jakub Vrana (19 Vaclav Pasek, 17 Roman Prikryl) 

Penalties: 
00:13 CZE 6 Tomas Andrlik (Roughing) 
01:40 CWG 98 Luke Warner (Roughing) 
07:33 CWG 7 Zack Foster (Hooking) 
07:56 CZE 29 Jakub Illes (Interference) 
15:46 CZE 13 Jakub Vrana (High Sticking) 
17:41 CWG 11 Robert Fraser (10-Minute Misconduct) 
17:41 CZE 15 Michal Beránek (Roughing) 
17:41 CWG 11 Robert Fraser (Slashing) 
17:41 CZE 15 Michal Beránek (10-Minute Misconduct) 
18:23 CZE 17 Roman Prikryl (Hooking)

Third Period

Goals: 
   07:14 CWG 5 Brandon Leonardo (21 Cody Coffin, 27 Michael Crawley) PP 
   10:25 CZE 12 Jiri Kepka (7 Petr Ceslik, 26 Martin Kohout) PP 

Penalties: 
01:16 CZE 28 Pavel Jenys (Slashing) 
03:17 CZE 4 Martin Kokes (10-Minute Misconduct) 
03:17 CZE 4 Martin Kokes (Checking from Behind) 
04:37 CWG 51 Josh Shatford (Roughing) 
06:30 CZE   (Too Many Men) 
08:46 CWG 98 Luke Warner (Cross Checking) 
11:03 CWG 5 Brandon Leonardo (Roughing) 
14:11 CZE 21 Ondrej Safar (10-Minute Misconduct) 
14:11 CZE 21 Ondrej Safar (Slashing) 
14:11 CZE 21 Ondrej Safar (Roughing) 
14:11 CWG 51 Josh Shatford (10-Minute Misconduct) 
14:11 CWG 51 Josh Shatford (Roughing) 
16:40 CWG 98 Luke Warner (10-Minute Misconduct) 
16:40 CWG 7 Zack Foster (10-Minute Misconduct) 
16:40 CWG 98 Luke Warner (Roughing) 
16:40 CWG 7 Zack Foster (Roughing) 
16:40 CZE 23 Lubos Rob (Roughing) 
16:40 CZE 6 Tomas Andrlik (Roughing) 
16:40 CZE 6 Tomas Andrlik (10-Minute Misconduct) 
16:40 CZE 23 Lubos Rob (10-Minute Misconduct)


Goaltenders
Czech Republic 30 Rene Svoboda On 1/0:00 Off 2/9:23
2 Stepan Lukes On 2/9:24 Off 3/20:00
CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks 31 Billy Clarke On 1/00:00 Off 2/9:23
29 Jordan Lee On 2/9:24 Off 3/20:00

Shots on Goal 1 2 3 Total
Czech Republic 9 15 8 32
CIBC Wood Gundy Lumberjacks 12 13 7 32
Scoreboard
Thursday, May 16, 2013
3:00 p.m. AT WST2 5 - WST1 2
Preliminary
7:30 p.m. AT EST 4 - HST 2
Preliminary
Friday, May 17, 2013
  OFF DAY  
Saturday, May 18, 2013
2:00 p.m. AT CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
Semifinal
6:00 p.m. AT HST 3- WST1 2 (OT)
Semifinal
Sunday, May 19, 2013
7:00 p.m. AT HST 1 - WST2 3
Championship



CLICK HERE for complete event schedule
Videos
Close
Credit  
Photos
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
May 18, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 5 - WST1 2
May 16, 2013
West 1 vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 0 - WST1 5
May 15, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 3 - WST2 1
May 14, 2013
Host vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 5 - EST 3
May 14, 2013
Central vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 5 - HST 4 (OT)
May 13, 2013
Host vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 7 - EST 0
May 12, 2013
West vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 3 - WST2 6
May 12, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 7 - EST 1
May 11, 2013
West 2 vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 5 - CEN 1
May 11, 2013
Host vs. Central at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
Close
Photo Credit: