Team Profile
United States
Name: United States
Code: USA
Age Group: Junior
# Player S/C Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown/Country Team/Organization
Goaltenders
1 Michael Bitzer L 5'10 201 10/23/1993 Moorhead, MN Lincoln (USHL)
30 Eamon McAdam L 6'2 180 09/24/1994 Perkasie, PA Waterloo (USHL)
Defense
2 Justin Woods L 6'0 204 02/12/1994 Fairbanks, AK Lincoln (USHL)
3 Justin Wade R 6'2 203 04/13/1994 Aurora, IL Fargo (USHL)
4 Mike Downing L 6'3 195 05/19/1995 Canton, MI Dubuque (USHL)
5 Jaccob Slavin L 6'2 170 05/01/1994 Erie, CO Chicago (USHL)
6 Blake Heinrich L 5'11 192 02/17/1995 Cambridge, MN Sioux City (USHL)
7 Dan Molenaar R 5'11 186 07/05/1993 Eden Prairie, MN Sioux City (USHL)
24 Ian Brady R 5'11 193 05/22/1994 Lombard, IL Cedar Rapids (USHL)
Forwards
8 Sheldon Dries L 5'9 170 04/23/1994 Macomb Township, MI Green Bay (USHL)
9 Austin Cangelosi R 5'7 170 08/27/1994 Estero, FL Youngstown (USHL)
10 Taylor Cammarata L 5'6 160 05/13/1995 Plymouth, MN Waterloo (USHL)
11 Alex Kile L 5'11 180 07/09/1994 Troy, MI Green Bay (USHL)
12 Vince Hinostroza R 5'9 170 04/03/1994 Bartlett, IL Waterloo (USHL)
14 Ryan Fitzgerald L 5'10 165 10/19/1994 North Reading, MA Valley (EJHL)
15 Nicholas Schilkey R 5'9 170 05/12/1994 Smiths Creek, MI Green Bay (USHL)
17 J.T. Stenglein L 6'0 200 07/11/1993 Greece, NY Youngstown (USHL)
19 Robbie Baillargeon R 6'0 170 11/26/1993 Brewster, MA Indiana (USHL)
20 Thomas Ebbing L 5'11 165 09/28/1994 Troy, MI Chicago (USHL)
21 Luke Johnson R 5'11 170 09/19/1994 Grand Forks, ND Lincoln (USHL)
22 Zach Stepan L 6'0 165 01/06/1994 Hastings, MN Waterloo (USHL)
23 Justin Kloos R 5'9 170 11/30/1993 Lakeville, MN Waterloo (USHL)
Coaches
Brett Larson USA
R.J. Enga USA
Derek Lalonde USA
Staff
Todd Klein Waterloo, IA
Darrin Flinchem Indianapolis, IN
Marc Boxer Colorado Springs, CO
# League Season GP Wins Losses Ties Otw Otl
1 World Junior A Challenge 2012 WJAC 4 4 0 0 0 0
2 World Junior A Challenge 2011 WJAC 5 3 2 0 0 0
3 World Junior A Challenge 2010 WJAC 4 4 0 0
Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: