Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 143
*TEAMS REMAINING – 6

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Islanders – lost to Kensington in Prince Edward Island championship
Fredericton Canadiens – lost to Moncton in New Brunswick semifinals
Kensington Wild – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Miramichi Rivermen – lost to Saint John in New Brunswick semifinals
Moncton Flyers – lost to Saint John in New Brunswick championship
Saint John Vitos – lost to Halifax in Atlantic Regional championship game

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central Ice Pak – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
St. John’s Maple Leafs – lost to Western in semifinals
St. John’s Privateers – missed playoffs 
Tri Pen Osprey – lost to Central in semifinals
Western Kings – lost to Central in NLMMHL championship

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen – lost to Halifax in quarter-finals
Cape Breton West Islanders – lost to Cole Harbour in quarter-finals
Cole Harbour Wolfpack – lost to Newbridge Academy in semifinals
*Halifax McDonalds
Newbridge Academy Gladiators – lost to Halifax in NSMMHL championship
South Shore Mustangs – lost to Halifax in semifinals
Valley Wildcats – lost to South Shore in quarter-finals
Weeks Major Midgets – eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers – lost to New Liskeard in quarter-finals
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Sudbury in semifinals
Nickel City Sons – lost to Timmins in quarter-finals
North Bay Trappers – lost to Timmins in semifinals
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves – eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Timmins Majors – lost to Sudbury in GNML championship

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – missed playoffs 
Markham Majors – missed playoffs
Mississauga Rebels – lost to North York in semifinals
Mississauga Reps – missed playoffs
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
North York Rangers – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in GTHL championship
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in semifinals
Toronto Marlboros – lost to North York in quarter-finals
Toronto Red Wings – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarter-finals
Toronto Titans – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarter-finals
*Toronto Young Nationals
Vaughan Kings – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in quarter-finals

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers – missed playoffs
Cambridge Hawks – lost to Huron-Perth in quarter-finals
Hamilton Huskies – lost to Windsor in quarter-finals
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Windsor in semifinals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Waterloo in quarter-finals
Lambton Jr. Sting – lost to London in quarter-finals
London Jr. Knights – eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Waterloo Wolves – lost to London in semifinals
Windsor Jr. Spitfires – lost to London in Alliance championship

ONTARIO EAST MINOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
CIHA Voyageurs – ineligible
Eastern Ontario Wild – lost to Ottawa Senators in semifinals
OHA Gold Mavericks – ineligible
OHA Maroon Mavericks – ineligible
Ottawa Jr. 67’s – lost to CIHA in quarter-finals
Ottawa Senators – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional championship game
Ottawa Valley Titans – missed playoffs
Upper Canada Cyclones – lost to Ottawa Senators in quarter-finals

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax/Pickering Raiders – lost to Ottawa Senators in Central Regional semifinals
Barrie Jr. Colts – missed playoffs
Brampton 45’s – eliminated in OMHA round robin
Burlington Eagles – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Clarington Toros – lost to Whitby in ETA semifinals
Grey-Bruce Highlanders – eliminated in OMHA round robin
Guelph Jr. Gryphons – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Halton Hills Hurricanes – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – lost to Brampton in OMHA qualifying game (ETA)
Kingston Jr. Frontenacs – lost to Ajax/Pickering in OMHA qualifying series (ETA)
Markham Waxers – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional semifinals
Niagara Falls Rivermen – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Niagara North Stars – eliminated in SCTA round robin
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
Oakville Rangers – lost to Ajax/Pickering in OMHA championship game
Oshawa Generals – missed playoffs
Peterborough Jr. Petes – lost to Kingston in ETA semifinals
South Central Coyotes – lost to Markham in ETA semifinals
Whitby Wildcats – lost to Markham in OMHA qualifying series (ETA)
York Simcoe Express – lost to Ajax/Pickering in ETA semifinals

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Buffaloes – lost to Red Deer in semifinals
Calgary Flames – lost to Strathmore in preliminary round
Calgary Northstars – missed playoffs
Calgary Royals – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in quarter-finals
Edmonton CAC Canadians – lost to Lloydminster in quarter-finals
Edmonton K of C Pats – missed playoffs
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs – missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Edmonton CAC in preliminary round
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers – missed playoffs
Grande Prairie Storm – missed playoffs
Leduc Oil Kings – lost to St. Albert in quarter-finals
Lethbridge Hurricanes – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in preliminary round
Lloydminster Bobcats – lost to Red Deer in AMHL championship
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Okanagan in Pacific Regional
St. Albert Raiders – lost to Lloydminster in semifinals
Sherwood Park Kings – lost to St. Albert in preliminary round
SEAC Tigers – missed playoffs
Strathmore Bisons – lost to Red Deer in quarter-finals

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
Cariboo Cougars – lost to Valley West in quarter-finals
Fraser Valley Thunderbirds – lost to Okanagan in quarter-finals
Greater Vancouver Canadians – lost to Vancouver NW in semifinals
Kootenay Ice – missed playoffs
North Island Silvertips – missed playoffs
*Okanagan Rockets
South Island Royals – lost to Vancouver NW in quarter-finals
Thompson Blazers – missed playoffs
Valley West Hawks – lost to Okanagan in semifinals
Vancouver NE Chiefs – lost to Greater Vancouver in quarter-finals
Vancouver NW Giants – lost to Okanagan in BCMML championship

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d’Amos – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in preliminary round
*Grenadiers de Châteauguay
Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard – lost to Collège Charles-Lemoyne in preliminary round
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne – lost to Collège Esther-Blondin in quarter-finals
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin – lost to Châteauguay in LHMAAAQ championship
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame – lost to Châteauguay in preliminary round
Intrépide de Gatineau – missed playoffs
Élites de Jonquière – missed playoffs
Lions du Lac St-Louis – lost to Collège Esther-Blondin in semifinals
Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal – lost to Lac St-Louis in preliminary round
Commandeurs de Lévis – lost to Lac St-Louis in quarter-finals
Cantonniers de Magog – lost to Châteauguay in semifinals
Vikings de Saint-Eustache – missed playoffs
Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François – lost to Magog in quarter-finals
Estacades de Trois-Rivières – lost to Châteauguay in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles – lost to Thunder Bay in HNO championnat
Thunder Bay Kings – eliminated in West Regional round robin

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings – lost to Eastman in semifinals
Central Plains Capitals – missed playoffs
Eastman Selects – lost to Winnipeg Wild in MMAAAHL championship
Interlake Lightning – missed playoffs
Kenora Thistles – lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in quarter-finals
Norman Northstars – missed playoffs
Parkland Rangers – missed playoffs
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Southwest Cougars – lost to Eastman in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Thrashers – lost to Winnipeg Wild in semifinals
Winnipeg Wild – eliminated in West Regional round robin
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Brandon in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – lost to Notre Dame Argos in SMAAAHL championship
Beardy’s Blackhawks – missed playoffs
*Moose Jaw Generals
Notre Dame Argos – lost to Prince Albert in West Regional championship game
Notre Dame Hounds – missed playoffs
*Prince Albert Mintos
Regina Pat Canadians – lost to Notre Dame Argos in semifinals
Saskatoon Blazers – missed playoffs
Saskatoon Contacts – lost to Battlefords in quarter-finals
Swift Current Legionnaires – missed playoffs
Tisdale Trojans – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals
Yorkton Harvest – lost to Notre Dame Argos in quarter-finals

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: