2017 RBC Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE RBC CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 132
*TEAMS REMAINING – 49

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Blind River Beavers
*Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats – lost to Soo Eagles in preliminary round
Espanola Express – missed playoffs
French River Rapids – missed playoffs
Iroquois Falls Eskis – lost to Kirkland Lake in preliminary round
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Powassan in quarter-finals
*Powassan Voodoos
*Rayside-Balfour Canadians
*Soo Eagles
Soo Thunderbirds – lost to Soo Eagles in quarter-finals
*Timmins Rock

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – missed playoffs
Buffalo Jr. Sabres – lost to Georgetown in preliminary round
Burlington Cougars – lost to Oakville in quarter-finals
*Cobourg Cougars
*Georgetown Raiders
Kingston Voyageurs – lost to Cobourg in preliminary round
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – lost to Stouffville in preliminary round
Milton Icehawks – missed playoffs
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
Newmarket Hurricanes – lost to Trenton in preliminary round
North York Rangers – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
*Oakville Blades
Orangeville Flyers – missed playoffs
Pickering Panthers – missed playoffs
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in preliminary round
Stouffville Spirit – lost to Trenton in quarter-finals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Georgetown in quarter-finals
Toronto Patriots – lost to Burlington in preliminary round
*Trenton Golden Hawks
Wellington Dukes – lost to Cobourg in quarter-finals
Whitby Fury – lost to Wellington in preliminary round

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dryden Ice Dogs
*English River Miners
*Fort Frances Lakers
Minnesota Iron Rangers – missed playoffs
Thief River Falls Norskies – lost to Fort Frances in quarter-finals
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
*Carleton Place Canadians
*Cornwall Colts
Cumberland Grads – missed playoffs
Gloucester Rangers – missed playoffs
*Hawkesbury Hawks
Kanata Lasers – missed playoffs
*Kemptville 73’s
Nepean Raiders – lost to Carleton Place in quarter-finals
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings – missed playoffs
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Cornwall in quarter-finals

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly – lost to Princeville in preliminary round
Flames de Gatineau – missed playoffs
*Inouk de Granby
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est – lost to Sainte-Agathe in preliminary round
Titan de Princeville – lost to Longueuil in quarter-finals
*Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
*Arctic de Saint-Léonard
Montagnards de Sainte-Agathe – lost to Terrebonne in quarter-finals
*Cobras de Terrebonne
*Braves de Valleyfield
Mustangs de Vaudreuil-Dorion – missed playoffs

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Amherst Ramblers
Campbellton Tigers – missed playoffs
Dieppe Commandos – lost to Summerside in quarter-finals
*Miramichi Timberwolves
*Pictou County Crushers
St. Stephen Aces – lost to Miramichi in quarter-finals
South Shore Lumberjacks – missed playoffs
*Summerside Western Capitals
*Truro Bearcats
Valley Wildcats – missed playoffs
Woodstock Slammers – missed playoffs
Yarmouth Mariners – lost to Truro in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Fort McMurray in quarter-finals
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks – lost to Okotoks in quarter-finals
Calgary Mustangs – missed playoffs
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Okotoks in preliminary round
Canmore Eagles – lost to Olds in preliminary round
Drayton Valley Thunder – lost to Spruce Grove in preliminary round
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Calgary Canucks in preliminary round
*Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Grande Prairie Storm – lost to Whitecourt in preliminary round
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
*Okotoks Oilers
Olds Grizzlys – lost to Brooks in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Bonnyville in preliminary round
*Spruce Grove Saints
*Whitecourt Wolverines

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – missed playoffs
*Chilliwack Chiefs
Coquitlam Express – missed playoffs
Cowichan Valley Capitals – lost to Powell River in preliminary round
Langley Rivermen – lost to Chilliwack in preliminary round
*Merritt Centennials
Nanaimo Clippers – lost to Victoria in preliminary round
*Penticton Vees
*Powell River Kings
Prince George Spruce Kings – lost to Wenatchee in preliminary round
Salmon Arm Silverbacks – lost to Trail in preliminary round
Surrey Eagles – missed playoffs
Trail Smoke Eaters – lost to Vernon in quarter-finals
*Vernon Vipers
*Victoria Grizzlies
Wenatchee Wild – lost to Chilliwack in quarter-finals
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Merritt in preliminary round

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings – missed playoffs
Neepawa Natives – lost to Steinbach in quarter-finals
*OCN Blizzard
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Portage in quarter-finals
*Steinbach Pistons
Swan Valley Stampeders – missed playoffs
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Winkler in quarter-finals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – missed playoffs
*Winkler Flyers
Winnipeg Blues – lost to OCN in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Nipawin in quarter-finals
Kindersley Klippers – lost to Weyburn in preliminary round
La Ronge Ice Wolves – missed playoffs
Melfort Mustangs – lost to Notre Dame in preliminary round
Melville Millionaires – missed playoffs
*Nipawin Hawks
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Flin Flon in quarter-finals
Weyburn Red Wings – lost to Battlefords in quarter-finals
Yorkton Terriers – lost to Estevan in quarter-finals

Videos
Photos
2015 RBC: POR 5 – CPC 2 (Championship)
Shawn Bowles had three points to lead the Terriers to their first national title.
2015 RBC: CPC 2 – PEN 1 (2OT) (Semifinal)
Larson scored the winner 3:43 into double overtime, sending the Canadians to the final.
2015 RBC: PEN 5 – SOO 2 (Preliminary)
Newell had two goals and two assists to help the Vees finish the prelims with a win.
2015 RBC: POR 3 – MEL 2 (Preliminary)
The Terriers scored three times in 7:29 in the first period to help clinch first place.
Scoring
Goaltending
R Player Goals Assists PTS
1. Brad Bowles 5 4 9
1. Zack Waldvogel 1 8 9
2. Shawn Bowles 3 3 6
2. Patrick Newell 4 2 6
2. Cole Hyrsky 2 4 6
3. Andy Sturtz 2 3 5
3. Jordan Larson 3 2 5
3. Stephen Baylis 3 2 5
3. Tanner Jago 2 3 5
3. Demico Hannoun 0 5 5
R Player GAA SV %
1. Zac Robidoux 1.75 .923
2. Hunter Miska 1.85 .922
3. Guillaume Therien 2.00 .928
4. Justin Laforest 2.50 .891
5. Richard Palmer 3.57 .867
6. Mario Culina 4.94 .856
7. Brian Kment 6.59 .848
Close
Credit  
Standings
Results
May 09, 2015
2
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 10, 2015
0
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
0
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 11, 2015
5
3
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 12, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
2
7
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 13, 2015
3
4
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 14, 2015
5
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
3
2
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 16, 2015
2
1
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
1
6
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
May 17, 2015
2
5
Final
PCU Centre, Portage la Prairie, Man.
Recent News
Most Popular