1999 Royal Bank Cup

The Road to Yorkton

Congratulations to the 1999 Royal Bank Cup Champion Vernon Vipers

1999 Regional Representatives

Atlantic: Charlottetown Abbies
Central:
Bramalea Blues
Western:
Estevan Bruins
Pacific:
Vernon Vipers
Host:
Yorkton Terriers

 

1999 Award Winners

Most Valuable Player: Dennis Basset (Yorkton)
Top Goaltender:
Dennis Basset (Yorkton)
Most Sportsmanlike Player:
Anthony Aquino (Bramalea)
Top Forward:
Kyle Amyotte (Bramalea)
Top Scorer:
William Hubloo (Charlottetown)
Top Defenceman: John Bradley (Vernon)


Doyle Cup (BCHL vs AJHL)

April 17-25: Calgary Canucks lost the best-of-seven Doyle Cup 4-1 to the Vernon Vipers


Anavet Cup (MJHL vs SJHL)

April 17-24: OCN Blizzard lost the best-of-seven Anavet Cup 4-2 to the Estevan Bruins

Fred Page Cup (Round Robin with CJHL, MarJAHL, LHJAAAQ

April 21-25: Charlottetown went undefeated (3-0) vs Hawkesbury, Valleyfield and Antigonish in Round Robin. Defeated Hawkesbury in Final to win Fred Page Cup

Dudley Hewitt Cup (NOJHL vs OPJHL)

April 16-22: Rayside-Balfour lost the best-of-seven Dudley Hewitt Cup 4-0 to Bramalea Blues

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 1-5: Best-of-three division quarter-finals (Grande Prairie Storm defeated Bonnyville Pontiacs 2-0 in North Division; Camrose Kodiaks defeated Bow Valley Eagles 2-0 in South)

March 5-18: Best-of-seven division semi-finals (St. Albert Saints defeated Grande Prairie 4-1; Lloydminster Blazers defeated Fort Saskatchewan Traders 4-3; Calgary Canucks defeated Camrose 4-0; Olds Grizzlys defeated Calgary Royals 4-2)

March 19-April 1: Best-of-seven division finals (St. Albert defeated Lloydminster 4-3 in North; Calgary Canucks defeated Olds 4-1 in South)

April 2-16: Best-of-seven league championship (Calgary Canucks defeated St. Albert 4-0 to win the Cantel AT&T Cup and qualify for the best-of-seven Doyle Cup against the B.C. junior A champion)
 

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE

COASTAL CONFERENCE

March 2-8: Best-of-five quarter-finals (South Surrey Eagles defeated Langley Hornets 3-1; Victoria Salsa defeated Nanaimo Clippers 3-0; Chilliwack Chiefs defeated Cowichan Valley Capitals 3-0)

March 10-16: Best-of-five semi-final (Chilliwack defeated Victoria 3-2)

March 18-27: Best-of-seven final (Chilliwack defeated South Surrey 4-3)

INTERIOR CONFERENCE

March 5-14: Best-of-seven semi-finals (Vernon Vipers defeated Merritt Centennials 4-1; Prince George Spruce Kings defeated Penticton Panthers 4-3)

March 17-26: Best-of-seven conference championship (Vernon defeated Prince George 4-0)

March 29-April 8: Best-of-seven league championship (Vernon defeated Chilliwack 4-1 to win the Fred Page Cup and qualify for the best-of-seven Mowat Cup against Kimberley of the RMJHL)
 

CENTRAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 14-24: Best-of-seven quarter-finals (Hawkesbury Hawks defeated Pembroke Lumber Kings 4-0; Brockville Braves defeated Ottawa Senators 4-3; Nepean Raiders defeated Cornwall Colts 4-2; Kanata Valley Lasers defeated Smiths Falls Bears 4-1)

March 26-April 6: Best-of-seven semi-finals (Hawkesbury defeated Nepean 4-1; Brockville defeated Kanata Valley 4-3)

April 8-18: Best-of-seven league championship (Hawkesbury defeated Brockville 4-2 to qualify for the Fred Page Cup)
 

LA LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUEBEC

Feb. 28-March 14: Best-of-seven division quarter-finals (Les Frontaliers de Coaticook defeated les Chevaliers de Saint-Jean 4-0; les Eperviers de Contrecoeur defeated College Francais de Longueuil 4-2; Kingsey de Warwick defeated les Husky de Cowansville 4-3 in Sherwood Division; le National de Joliette defeated le Junior de Montreal 4-1; les Braves de Valleyfield defeated les Maroons de Lachine 4-1; les Pantheres de Saint-Jerome defeated les Cobras de La Plaine 4-1 in CCM Division)

March 14-27: Best-of-seven quarter-finals (Coaticook leads Saint-Jerome 3-2; Valleyfield defeated Joliette 4-1; Contrecoeur defeated Warwick 4-1)

March 28-April 3: Double round-robin semi-final (Contrecoeur finishes first, Valleyfield second and Saint-Jerome third)

April 6-16: Best-of-seven league championship (Valleyfield defeated Contrecoeur 4-3 to qualify for the Fred Page Cup)
 

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 9-19: Best-of-seven division semi-finals (OCN Blizzard defeated Dauphin Kings 4-0; Winkler Flyers defeated Portage Terriers 4-2 in Allard Division; St. Boniface Saints defeated St. James Canadians 4-2; Winnipeg South Blues defeated Selkirk Steelers 4-1 in Addison Division)

March 21-31: Best-of-seven division finals (OCN defeated Winkler 4-1 in Allard Division; Winnipeg South defeated St. Boniface 4-3 in Addison Division)

April 2-13: Best-of-seven league championship (OCN defeated Winnipeg South 4-0 to qualify for the best-of-seven Anavet Cup against Estevan of the SJHL)
 

MARITIME JUNIOR 'A' HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 9-21: Best-of-seven division semi-finals (Charlottetown A & S Abbies defeated Amherst Ramblers 4-0; Moncton Gagnon Beavers defeated Restigouche River Rats 4-0 in Roger Meek Division; Halifax Oland Exports defeated East Hants Penguins 4-2; Antigonish Bulldogs defeated Truro Bearcats 4-1 in Maurice Bent Division)

March 23-April 4: Best-of-seven division finals (Charlottetown defeated Moncton 4-1 in Meek Division; Antigonish defeated Halifax 4-3 in Bent Division)

April 6-17: Best-of-seven league championship (Charlottetown defeated Antigonish 4-3 and both advance into the Fred Page Cup)
 

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR 'A' HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

March 1-14: Best-of-seven quarter-finals (Rayside Balfour Sabrecats defeated Espanola Eagles 4-0, Parry Sound Shamrocks defeated Timmins Golden Bears 4-2; Sturgeon Falls Lynx defeated Elliot Lake Ice 4-0)

March 15: Sudden-death game Timmins 1 at Elliot Lake 5 (Elliot Lake advances to play Rayside Balfour in best-of-seven semi-final)

March 18-30: Best-of-seven semi-finals (Rayside Balfour defeated Elliot Lake 4-1; Parry Sound defeated Sturgeon Falls 4-1)

April 1-10: Best-of-seven league championship (Rayside Balfour defeated Parry Sound 4-2 to qualify for the best-of-seven Dudley Hewitt Cup against Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League champion Bramalea)
 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 12-24: Best-of-seven semi-finals (Kimberley Dynamiters defeated Creston Valley Thunder 4-0; Fernie Ghostriders defeated Nelson Leafs 4-3)

March 26-April 4: Best-of-seven league championship (Kimberley defeated Fernie 4-2 to win the Subway-Eddie Mountain Memorial Trophy and qualify for the best-of-five Mowat Cup against Vernon of the BCHL)
 

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

March 5-8: Best-of-three division quarter-finals (Melville Millionaires defeated Lebret Eagles 2-0 in South Division; North Battleford North Stars defeated Flin Flon Bombers 2-0 in North Division)

March 9-20: Best-of-seven division semi-finals (Estevan Bruins defeated Melville 4-0; Notre Dame Hounds defeated Yorkton Terriers 4-3 in South; Melfort Mustangs defeated North Battleford 4-2; Humboldt Broncos defeated Kindersley Klippers 4-2 in North)

March 22-April 1: Best-of-seven division finals (Estevan defeated Notre Dame 4-1 in South; Humboldt defeated Melfort 4-0 in North)

April 3-13: Best-of-seven league championship (Estevan defeated Humboldt 4-0 to qualify for the best-of-seven Anavet Cup against OCN of the ManJHL)
 

Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League

March 25-31: Best-of-seven division semi-finals (Milton Merchants defeat Collingwood Blues 4-2; Bramalea Blues defeats Pickering Panthers 4-0)

April 4-13: Best-of-seven league finals (Bramalea Blues defeat Milton Merchants 4-2 to qualify for the best-of-seven Dudley Hewitt Cup against Northern Ontario Junior A Hockey Associaiton champion Rayside Balfour)

For more information:
Ryan Robins Manager, Marketing Services